File Corrupted at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 5th, 2004, 06:06 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: California
Posts: 149
File Corrupted

The error message reads: "Unable to read file. It appears to have been corrupted."

The project file is on an external HD. I copied it to the desktop on my G4 and opened it, then I recieved this message. However, when I plug the same external HD into my G5, it opens fine. My G4 has been taken into an authorized Apple service center twice in the last month to replace the logic board - so 3 logic boards in one month.

So to bypass using firewire, I decided to transfer the project from the G5 to the G4 over the network. When I opened it on my G4 the same error came up: "Unable to read file. It appears to have been corrupted."

So it this a FCP 4 issue or a hardware issue? I've been on the phone w/ AppleCare and also FCP Support, and both point the finger at each other.

By the way, this past weekend I zero'd out my internal HD and reinstalled Panther and FCP 4 after I was having issues with audio being out of sync (this was the suggestion I was given last week from the Genius Bar @ the Apple Store).
Matt Elias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2004, 06:16 PM   #2
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
I'm more inclined to think it is an FCP issue. What version are you using?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2004, 06:21 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: California
Posts: 149
FCP 4.5
Matt Elias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2004, 06:37 PM   #4
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
On both machines?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2004, 06:48 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: California
Posts: 149
Yes, both machines
Matt Elias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2004, 07:05 PM   #6
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Was the project created in FCP 4.5?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2004, 07:07 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: California
Posts: 149
Yes, this is great bouncing back and forth : )
Matt Elias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2004, 01:31 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: California
Posts: 149
Update

Spoke with AppleCare and got bounced back and forth between them and the ProVideo guys. They came to the conclusion that it was FCP and advised me to export my project as xml on my G5, then open a new project on my G4 and import the xml...

Still not working - thinking there is a hardware issue on the G4.
Matt Elias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2004, 04:04 PM   #9
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
XML export doesn't always work right. You'll probably need to try it on a different G4 to verify if the issue is with FCP or the hardware.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2004, 10:59 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: California
Posts: 149
Update

I realized that FCP 4 on the G4 had not been updated to FCP HD. After running the update, I was able to open my project that I had transfered from the G5.

However, I'm still experiencing audio out of sync on the G4. This is after I've zero'd out the drive and reinstalled system software and FCP HD. This project plays fine on the G5.
Matt Elias is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:42 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network