FCP - SmoothCam filter won't render, says "queued for analysis" at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 22nd, 2009, 04:47 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Los Angeles Ca.
Posts: 8
FCP - SmoothCam filter won't render, says "queued for analysis"

In FCP, after applying the SmoothCam filter to an animation segment exported from After FX, FCP won't let me render, instead is says that the clip is queued for analysis. If I take the effect off of the clip, it still says queued for analysis.

Racing a deadline here, and don't have a lot of time to fiddle with this. Can anyone lend a helping hand?

Thanks,

A
Austen Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2009, 01:34 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 3,012
that's normal - is your clip part of a longer capture? if so, you need to go back and recapture just the part that you need the filter applied to...it will analyze all of the captured clip, not just a subclip, and the analysis - also the rendering - can take a very, very long time. the solution is to recapture -
Meryem Ersoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2009, 02:45 PM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Austen. There are probably other clips in the queue as well and only one clip is processed in the BG at a time.

Go to Tools and select Background Processes to see how many are being processed.

Next, in your bin, scroll all the way to the right and CTRL-click or right click on the right-most column heading (usually Film Safe.) Then select the Smoothcam column heading and you will now see the status of each clip. You can stop the process for any queued clip by CTRL-clicking on "Analyzing" or "Queued" and selecting "Stop Analysis."

FCS3 will now only analyze the part of clip you are using in your sequence so this may not be such a huge problem in FCP7. I haven't tested the functionality yet.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2009, 08:01 PM   #4
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
I agree, Tim--first thing I thought of was just that. If I drop Smooth Cam on more than one clip, it'll say that.

Heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:23 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network