Monitor? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 23rd, 2004, 12:30 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 237
Monitor?

Hey guys..

Just a quickie question here i hope someone can help me out with.. i'm currently editing with a dual 8 G4 tower and would like to add a monitor/small tv to view my FCP timeline before i render it out to a dvd just so i can have a better idea of the final output.. so basically, i don't know how to do this? :| if i just purchase a small lil tv, do i need to buy any additional video cards for my tower? are there any special settings the t.v should have, special inputs/outputs? Would love to figure out how to set this up at as much a reasonable price as possible.. help? thxn!
__________________
2ndshooter.blogspot.com
Vishal Gurung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 23rd, 2004, 12:46 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Boston
Posts: 75
I've got a Panasonic PV DV103 that I use as my deck.
In VCR mode, it takes the 1394 feed from the the computer and I can plug the TV throught the minijack of the camcorder and voila,
it displays full screen what the monitor window in Premiere shows. YMMV using a G4.
If you get a separate vid card, you'll see your computer's desktop on your TV with poor image quality.
I read about this someplace on this forum.
Cliff Hepburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 23rd, 2004, 01:18 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 237
hmm so you're using your camera as a deck? interesting... i got a spare sony camera i might be able to use... hmmmmmmm thanks!
__________________
2ndshooter.blogspot.com
Vishal Gurung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 23rd, 2004, 01:53 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 356
I've got a Panasonic PV DV103 that I use as my deck.
In VCR mode, it takes the 1394 feed from the the computer and I can plug the TV throught the minijack of the camcorder and voila,
it displays full screen what the monitor window in Premiere shows. YMMV using a G4.
If you get a separate vid card, you'll see your computer's desktop on your TV with poor image quality.
I read about this someplace on this forum.


That's my set up and works pretty good for me. It's particularly useful for color correction, as I know while working what the scene is actually going to look like (though you have to properly calibrate your monitor for that).

It's also very useful for preparing graphics, as you'll see your what it's really going to look like on TV.
Joshua Starnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 23rd, 2004, 03:10 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Venice, CA
Posts: 346
I have that exact same machine and use a Sony TRV-17 to output from firewire to RCA to my TV. Just make sure you set it up correctly in FCP and on your camera and you will see it on the TV while it plays on your monitor. It might depend on the model of camera you use as well whether it can pass through and do a digital to analog conversion.

It depends on how accurate you want the final output to be in terms of what kind of TV to buy... but just buying a TV with RCA inputs should do it.
Mark Sloan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 23rd, 2004, 03:43 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 237
<<<-- Originally posted by Mark Sloan : I have that exact same machine and use a Sony TRV-17 to output from firewire to RCA to my TV. Just make sure you set it up correctly in FCP and on your camera and you will see it on the TV while it plays on your monitor. It might depend on the model of camera you use as well whether it can pass through and do a digital to analog conversion.
-->>>
That's awesome.. altho it beg's the question, what exactly is the correct settings on fcp? glad to receive answers so quick tho.. now i gotta jack up the tv from the bedroom and dodge the gf's burning glare :D


It depends on how accurate you want the final output to be in terms of what kind of TV to buy... but just buying a TV with RCA inputs should do it. -->>>

As accurate as possible without spending too much coin :D
__________________
2ndshooter.blogspot.com
Vishal Gurung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 23rd, 2004, 04:34 PM   #7
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,543
Try to get a monitor and camera/deck that can use an s-video (Y/C) hookup. The image will be significantly better. Even better, use component video, but that may be harder to find on a budget.

If your extra camera doesn't offer s-video you might consider something similar to this: http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/cont...=263760&is=REG
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2004, 11:26 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Venice, CA
Posts: 346
View->External Video->All Frames... Shortcut is Apple F12 to get your video to go out of FCP. On your camera you should select in the V menu A/V->DV Out to On to get your camera to pass through the firewire signal to its analog outs. A lot of Sony cams are set up like this and have an S video out.
Mark Sloan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2004, 11:43 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
Composite VS S-video:
Composite is kind of more accurate since you see things like chroma crawl. Your audience may be likely using composite connections.

S-video however is much higher resolution. I don't think it offers better color accuracy. It might be lower noise, but I doubt that's an issue.

2- TV: If you have some money, go for an industrial quality monitor (example models are on the Panasonic or JVC professional websites). These will have better color accuracy than the consumer stuff out there. Otherwise get any small TV should be ok.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2004, 01:25 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 237
Dang, all this good advice... thanks so much guys, really appreciate it... unfortunately my budget dictates that i'll probably have to resort to a small t.v as there are SO much other things i would need to obtain for the business... but yeh, definitely thanks again, i'll certainly heed all advice when making my decision.

cheers
Vish
__________________
2ndshooter.blogspot.com
Vishal Gurung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2004, 07:00 PM   #11
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Composite video and S-video have the same resolution. S-Video will reduce the crosstalk], thereby reducing the chroma artifacts.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2004, 10:13 AM   #12
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
i saw mark posted the settings you should have your camera in when trying to run video through the camera and into the tv but that seems to be for a sony. does any gl2 user do the same thing and would they mind giving me some advice on how to set my camera up for this?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2004, 02:50 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 26
<<<-- Originally posted by Jerry Ricciotti : i saw mark posted the settings you should have your camera in when trying to run video through the camera and into the tv but that seems to be for a sony. does any gl2 user do the same thing and would they mind giving me some advice on how to set my camera up for this? -->>>
Follow his directions for FCP and put the GL2 in VTR mode. Press play in FCP and after a few seconds it should work.
Will Abele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2004, 08:24 PM   #14
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
that is what i had tried but to no avail. the "export all frames" option is deselected in FCP....
  Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2004, 12:33 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Venice, CA
Posts: 346
Jerry, you also have to make sure that you go to the menu, select VCR SET UP and select AV->DV OUT and set it to Off. Take out any tape from the camera as well (this part might not be necessary). You have to switch this menu option to Off or On depending on if you want to go from Analog->Camera->Computer (set it to ON) or Computer->Camera->Analog (set it to OFF).

I might have just gotten all of this backwards though! Make sure your camera is setup and turned on before booting up FCP... it might not recognize the camera if not...
Mark Sloan is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:00 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network