globe at the beginning of start up at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 24th, 2004, 07:26 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 164
globe at the beginning of start up

I dont know if my editing software had anything to do with since I just installed OSX as well as FCP 4, but when I start the comp up I get a grey screen with a blinking globe it sits up there for 5-10 minutes before the operating system gets going...whats up?
Ryan Wachter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2004, 07:31 PM   #2
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Go to in OS X go to System Preferences (under Apple in upper left corner)>Startup Disk> click on the folder that contains your system files and restart your computer. It should startup like normal now. what version of OS X are you using?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2004, 12:40 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 164
That did work thanks! Im using panther 10.3....so what exactly did I do there that fixed (what exactly was wrong with it)?

Thanks again Jeff.
Ryan Wachter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2004, 06:09 AM   #4
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Your computer didn't have a startup folder (folder that contains a working OS) selected and was waiting for you to select a folder. After a specified period of time, it times out and selects a folder to startup from. In Applications>Utilities>Disk Utility> run repair permissions, after installing a new OS. Are you connected to the internet on that computer?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2004, 08:32 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 164
Yes I am writing to you on the comp that had the problem.
Ryan Wachter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2004, 08:55 PM   #6
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Do a software update, Apple Menu>Software Update>Update Menu>Download only. After downloading all the updates and installing them (just keep installing, you don't have to restart after each install) restart the computer and then repair the permissions. Always repair permissions after installing any software or update.

If you're using FCP you may not want to update to 10.3.5. You may want to leave QuickTime alone as well. Post back if yo have questions.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2004, 03:46 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 132
<<<-- Originally posted by Jeff Donald : Do a software update, Apple Menu>Software Update>Update Menu>Download only. After downloading all the updates and installing them (just keep installing, you don't have to restart after each install) restart the computer and then repair the permissions. Always repair permissions after installing any software or update.

If you're using FCP you may not want to update to 10.3.5. You may want to leave QuickTime alone as well. Post back if yo have questions. -->>>
Whats the deal with FCP and 10.3.5? I have a G4 with FCP HD and 10.3.5 and I can't capture properly. If I don't upgrade to HD, it captures fine. Does this have anything to do with 10.3.5? If so, what version of OSX should I be running? Thanks.
Paul Chun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2004, 09:17 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 164
I read your post just minutes too late. The mac sent the upgrades for the week. I went to HD and now it wont start up. It just goes to the fcp has unexpectedly shut down...is there anyway to fix it or revert it or am I going to have to reinstall it?
Ryan Wachter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2004, 08:18 PM   #9
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
sorry to respond so late, I've been without electricity, curtsey of hurricane Jeanne. Read this thread, if you have questions, post back.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:11 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network