Firewire drive formatting - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 28th, 2004, 01:19 PM   #16
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Venice, CA
Posts: 346
The biggest problem is that there is no one providing a guarantee of one device's compatability with the FW protocol as compared to another. So no matter how good the Apple built-in controller is, you are going to get crap happening depending on the devices connected to it. Jeff is correct, FireWire was specified so that devices can run at different speeds (an advantage over USB) and should not be a problem... at least in theory. In the end, whether you daisy chain or use different ports, you are still using one controller so that there are more collisions and less efficiency (but again, this should still work fine for what you are doing).

You could drop $50 and get a PCI FW card... but most likely the problem is the 2MB buffer on the drive. Can you borrow another drive and see if it works better? Have you tried running both on the FW 400 ports?
Mark Sloan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2004, 03:11 PM   #17
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
I would try different ports and configurations, as Mark suggests, as a means of determining if your drive will be usable. The small buffer certainly could be part of the problem. Have you talked to the LaCie support yet? In the past they have been very helpful and seem well versed on Mac issues. Have you looked on their site for new drivers or firmware revisions?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2004, 09:43 PM   #18
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 60
ive given up for now. im just going to log to an internal and move it afterwards. so silly... i now have an issue with batch capturing. im willing to bet its xl1 related, and im going to do a search on it now.

thanks guys.
__________________
Heath Hays
MGD Productions
Heath Hays is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2004, 10:59 PM   #19
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 39
FW speed of cameras are usually stated in the manual. AFAIK, cameras come in 100Mbps speeds which will in the end dictate the transfer speed of the FW bus anyway.

Heath, I think you should try daisy chaining the devices - G5-HD-camera.

Also, there was some mention in another forum that the rear FW ports be used rather than the front. I'm guessing that you did connect the HD to the rear but connected the camera on the front.

Try the daisy chain method and let us know :)

cheers,
Peter
Peter TK Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2004, 05:53 PM   #20
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 60
ive tried the daisy chain every which way. i havent tried plugging the cam in the back in stead of the front though. ill give that a shot.
__________________
Heath Hays
MGD Productions
Heath Hays is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2004, 08:53 PM   #21
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 39
Heath,

Once you have tried connecting the camera to the rear ports, and if that does not change your situation, can you bypass the external HD altogether (make your internal the scratch disk) are you able to capture properly? This would be a test.

cheers,
Peter
Peter TK Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2004, 08:00 AM   #22
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 60
yes things function fine without the fw drive in the loop.
__________________
Heath Hays
MGD Productions
Heath Hays is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2004, 08:08 AM   #23
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Can you borrow another FW drive to try?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2004, 11:28 PM   #24
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 39
<<<-- Originally posted by Heath Hays : yes things function fine without the fw drive in the loop. -->>>

Do you have any other devices attached to the FW ports (like iSight)?

Can you think of anything that is different (changed or added) to the G5, from the time you could capture properly to the time that things started going wrong?

cheers,
Peter
Peter TK Lee is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:55 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network