"Self-Contained" export not working at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 1st, 2005, 01:46 PM   #1
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 2,882
"Self-Contained" export not working

Something new with FCP 4.5 HD today. I tried exporting using 10-bit lossless as I always have, and checking the "Make self-contained" option so that it's one file, but for some reaon(s), I'm not getting a self-contained file. There will be the main file, then lots of "av" files.

Any idea what's up with that?
__________________
John Locke
SursumFilms.com
John Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2005, 01:31 AM   #2
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 2,882
Nobody has a clue?
__________________
John Locke
SursumFilms.com
John Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2005, 07:18 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 796
John,

Did it just stop working, or have you made any system updates? Personally, I'm staying with 10.3.5. Having never had any troubles with system updates, I started having them with 10.3.6 and .7 so went back to .5.

Have you tried trashing your FCP prefs?

I work with DV and 10 bit as well (on separate machines) and have never had trouble exporting FCP self containe movies.
__________________
Dave Perry Cinematographer LLC
Director of Photography Editor Digital Film Production 540.915.2752 daveperry.net
Dave Perry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2005, 11:30 AM   #4
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 2,882
Dave,

Thanks for the response! I recently updated to 10.3.7. I hadn't experienced any problems with that until now.

I'm wondering if the fact that I'm exported the clip to an external drive is causing the problem? Unfortunately, I don't have enough space on my desktop drives themselves to export to, so I purchased a 250Gb LaCie.

Yes, this is a new problem...until now I've always been able to export self-contained files. The only difference this time from previous exports is the length of the clip. Until now, I was making clips designed to go into online courses, so they were intentionally kept at 1 to 3 minutes in length. Short films I've made have also been less than 10 minutes. This is the first time I've tried to export something more than 20 minutes long--22.5 to be exact. Could that have something to do with it?
__________________
John Locke
SursumFilms.com
John Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2005, 10:11 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 26
John,

Get a PC, start using Premiere Pro and you'll never run into problems like this again! Ha ha ha... just kidding. I don't know how to fix your problem. I just wanted to stop by and say hi.

David Chao
David Chao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2005, 11:08 PM   #6
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 2,882
Everybody...excuse me while I change the direction of this thread for a second. I've been trying to contact this guy...

David,

Where, literally, in the world are you? Send me an e-mail. I tried to contact you at a couple of your old addresses but no luck. Are you back in Tokyo?
__________________
John Locke
SursumFilms.com
John Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2005, 01:42 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 26
Still in "BeerTown" Portland, Oregon. We'll be leaving soon though.

And to stay on topic... sorry, John, I really can't help you with your problem with FCP.

David
David Chao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2005, 02:22 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 796
John,

Are you actually choosing "10 bit lossless" when exporting? Is that the formmat in which the footage is catured?

When exporting a full resolution FCP self contained movie for use a master final cut in another application such as DVDSP or iDVD, I've found it best to export using the capture settings. Which means, you should not be choosing any settings, other than Make Movie Self Contained, in your export dialog window.
__________________
Dave Perry Cinematographer LLC
Director of Photography Editor Digital Film Production 540.915.2752 daveperry.net
Dave Perry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2005, 11:29 AM   #9
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 2,882
Dave,

I'll try that and see what happens. Still, it's odd that I've done things the same way all this time and only now am I experiencing problems.
__________________
John Locke
SursumFilms.com
John Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2005, 11:47 AM   #10
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 2,882
Still didn't work. A bit different result, though. At first, I was getting lots of "AV" files along with the movie file. This time, I just got "av-1" and "av-2".

Strange.
John Locke is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:08 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network