Smooth iMovie/FCP HD HDV Workflow - Page 4 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 30th, 2005, 12:01 PM   #46
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,100
Frederic, will FCP properly create the offline media? I never had any luck getting FCP to properly downscale while paying attention to the AIC clips fields.

In other news, I have a rough cut of the video I've been working on all week. It took 3 days to get After Effects to not give me corrupt files, and 6 hours to get a cut! :-)

http://homepage.mac.com/nweaver/.Movies/DOAFD.mov

My evil HD field to SD frame slow motion plan worked beautifully...
Nate Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2005, 12:28 PM   #47
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
Nate, to make hyperlinks, do this:

[url ]www.dvinfo.net/conf[/url ]

Only remove the space between "l" and "]".

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2005, 12:30 PM   #48
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Shibuya, Tokyo
Posts: 1,381
Nate,

Thanks to you, my test with offline Blackmagic HD JPEG worked pretty well.
Getting back to full size AIC from HD JPEG also worked.

It would have never worked if you did not mentioned about changing the pixel size.

Thanks again.

Best,

Kaku
Kaku Ito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2005, 12:43 PM   #49
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,100
Kaku, I realized last night that I had your webpage bookmarked for another reason besides the FX1...I ride mtb too! I have a CDale Prophet w/Rohloff, etc.

Going riding now (taking the significant other on a mellow ride)!
Nate Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2005, 12:46 PM   #50
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Shibuya, Tokyo
Posts: 1,381
Hahaha! Nate, we are all alike!

Prophet is a nice bike. I once owned a Gemini 1000 for great deal but the size was little large for me so I sold it.

You must have seen my Cedric Gracia clip (which was not that good because that was my first experience with PDX10).

Have a nice ride.
Kaku Ito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2005, 12:51 PM   #51
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
Frederic,

if my settings are like this:

Frame size: 1280x1080 DVCPro HD1080i60

(The anamorphic 16:9 is not checked)

The pixel aspect ratio is: NTSC - CCIR 60i / DV

The field dominance is: Lower (Even)

The Editing Timebase is: 29.97

And the QuickTime Video Settings are: Compressor - DVCPro HD 1080i60

Can I start editing in FCPHD? I'm chomping at the bit, so to speak, to get crackin'! I also want to get started on Release Me (720p30). And can I go back to iMovie HD?

Thanks,

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2005, 02:57 PM   #52
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: warsaw, poland
Posts: 440
little OT - again about timecode

hello there,
i know i'm boring, this is not DIRECTLY connected with imovie solution, but:

does anyone know is TIMECODE still the same as in original/master tape when using imovie solution?

thanks,

filip
Filip Kovcin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2005, 07:59 PM   #53
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,100
Re: little OT - again about timecode

<<<-- Originally posted by Filip Kovcin : hello there,
i know i'm boring, this is not DIRECTLY connected with imovie solution, but:

does anyone know is TIMECODE still the same as in original/master tape when using imovie solution?

thanks,

filip -->>>

No, timecode is not captured with iMovie.
Nate Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2005, 07:41 PM   #54
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: warsaw, poland
Posts: 440
thanks Nate!

filip
Filip Kovcin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2005, 10:48 AM   #55
RED Problem Solver
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,365
I've not had much luck getting AIC clips to play out of my Decklink HD Pro + HDLink setup.

When I tried to convert the AIC clips to either uncompressed or PhotoJPEG I had issues - the scaling up from the 1440 to 1920 in quicktime is quite poor, and produced noticible resolution loss and artifacting.

So, I exported 1440x1080 and then scaled up in the FCP timline to 1920x1080 and played out of the Decklink just fine.

Has anyone else noticed Quicktime doing a bad job of scaling HDV to full HD rez for use in other codecs, or is this a decklink quirk?

Graeme
Graeme Nattress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2005, 11:16 AM   #56
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
Graeme,

My iMovie HD clips ARE in 1920 by 1080i. Looks fine, but I'm lost on getting the edited footage back to iMovie HD.

Also, anytime I try exporting to QuickTime, the image is stretched out horizontally.

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2005, 11:36 AM   #57
RED Problem Solver
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,365
Well, Quicktime and FCP say that they're 1920x1080, but we know that they're not! They're 1440x1080 with a display flag so that they get displayed at 1920x1080!

Graeme
Graeme Nattress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2005, 11:42 AM   #58
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
Funny thing is, set to DVCPro 1080i60 (1280x1080) and the compressor set to the same thing, it looks normal. But when I output it, it gets all stretched out the cast looks wide. How can I fix that?

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2005, 11:45 AM   #59
RED Problem Solver
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,365
I've not tried taking AIC to DVCproHD yet... Have to try that next.

Graeme
Graeme Nattress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2005, 12:27 PM   #60
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,100
This is the same problem I had...when Quicktime is doing background resizing from 1440 to 1920 you get the interlace chroma artifacts, etc.

When you resize the clips so the 1920 display flag is absent, and Final Cut has to do the anamorphic stretch instead of Quicktime, things work fine.

Also Graeme, if your AIC clips are 1440 and then you set the anamorphic flag in the FCP clip properties as opposed to stretching them on the timeline, FCP will do the anamorphic stretch without putting green RT rendering bars on clips. In other words, the resize becomes "free", instead of taking valuable RT resources.

Heath, to get footage back into iMovie you need to export 1440x1080 AIC codec, not DVCPRO HD.
Nate Weaver is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:10 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network