FCE HD question?? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 26th, 2005, 01:03 AM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 4
FCE HD question??

Anybody know if FCE HD will allow you to export your finish HD project back into FX1 and master in HDV?? Thanks
Riki Cheung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2005, 08:36 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 2,488
Export to the camera requires encoding the timeline to HDV on your hard drive and then separately recording to tape, but it can be done.
Kevin Shaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2005, 11:49 AM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 437
Yes, similar approach to iMovie
Frederic Lumiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2005, 11:16 AM   #4
Tourist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 4
Thanks for the replys.

How do you encode the timeline to HDV ?? Thanks
Riki Cheung is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:45 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network