Capturing 4 (four) channel audio at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 28th, 2005, 11:27 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 45
Capturing 4 (four) channel audio

This has been discussed exhaustively but I am still unable to get it to work for me. I am using FCP HD and an XL2 connected via firewire. Recorded audio is via built-in XLRs on 1/2 and AUDIO 2 RCA on 3/4.
I hear that multiple passes are necessary in order to get CH 3/4 (with the camera set to export those channels as the main channels the second time around). This isn't quite working out here for me. The XL2 manual is useless in this regard.
Can someone who uses the XL2 please describe how to change the output settings? I'll be at the end of my rope over here. Thanks.
Ian Corey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2005, 08:27 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 45
Ian,
I've noticed no one ever reponds to your posts. Maybe it's because you ask retarded questions. Here's some advice I've been given by my friendly friends at Canon:

-------------
Dear Ian Corey,
Thank you for writing to us. The Audio setting that is used on the camcorder (16-bit, 12-bit, etc.), is the way it is recorded on the tape. All of the information from the video tape will be exported with the IEEE-1394 connection. It is a function of the software program to be able to detect and use the different Audio channels.
Sincerely,
Todd
Product Support Representative
-------------

Try reading the instructions, a-hole.
Ian Corey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2005, 12:34 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 539
Hey...it was the weekend. Give us a little time.

FCP can only capture 2 audio tracks at a time. The Quicktime format is the limiting factor...it can only handle 2 tracks at a time.

The workaround is to capture video andt he first 2 tracks in one pass, then just the second two tracks in the next pass. You have to set some setting in the camera to tell it to export tracks 3/4.
Shane Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2005, 12:47 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 45
Thanks a lot for the reply, but as you can see from Canon's reply to my question, they insist all four tracks are exported at once -thereby eliminating the need for any of this 'switching' stuff.
Zut Totally Alors!
Is the export of DV and four tracks of audio even possible with the firewire?
Ian Corey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2005, 12:58 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 539
Oh...the camera can export all four at once. It is the software that cant' take it all at once. And Avid with the proper audio card will take all four channels. I'm not sure if it is a firewire limitation, I just know that Quictime only does 2 at a time.
Shane Ross is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:55 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network