Import four channel audio via firewire at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 14th, 2005, 06:12 PM   #1
Major Player
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Durango, Colorado, USA
Posts: 711
Import four channel audio via firewire

I recorded an interview with a wireless mic on audio 2 of the MA-200 of my XL1s and used the onboard mic as well on channel 1 & 2 on audio 1. System was set to four channel, 32k.
Regrdless of how I set the camera's audio autput, only the on board mic audio is imported via firewire into Final Cut Pro.

Any advice on how to resolve this problem? The wireless mic had the best quality audio.
Waldemar Winkler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2005, 08:00 PM   #2
Obstreperous Rex
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,735
Images: 513
See this thread:

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:50 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network