Report on Final Cut Express HD at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 15th, 2005, 06:23 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 139
Report on Final Cut Express HD

The short verdict: don't buy it unless you already have Final Cut Express 2 and you don't have Livetype and Soundtrack. Buy iMovie HD or LumiereHD if have Final Cut Pro HD.

Capturing HDV sucks. The code seems lifted straight out of iMovie HD. You do not get the normal capture dialog (aka as Final Cut Pro's Log and Capture minus the log part), but instead you get a tiny dialog asking for a clip name. FCE HD will start capturing from where ever your tape is located. There is no camera control, no rewind, no fast forward. It will detect when you stopped the camera and start a new clip afterwards. Clips are named as "Clipname-number". Timecode is lost. Every clip starts at 00:00:00:00.

It seems to be full of bugs. It detected scene-breaks and end-of-tape where there weren't any. It complains it can't find the "built-in audio" device on startup.

I could open my FCE HD test project in Final Cut Pro HD, but the aspect ratio of the clips was wrong. You have to tick the anamorphic flag on the clips and the sequence to get them right.

The upgrade from Final Cut Express 2 gives you: half assed HDV support and Digital Cinema Desktop Preview, which you probably won't need for DV, and Livetype and Soundtrack.

It is no more a usable HDV solution than iMovie HD + Final Cut Pro.
Ben De Rydt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2005, 02:43 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 24
ouch!
Thomas Ferlauto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2005, 07:26 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 40
timecode

So no Timecode in HDV.
Does FCexpress records the timecode when you adquire DV?
How difficult would be to include time code capture in HDV? I do not understand thhis limitation.

Ric
Ricardo Renaldi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2005, 04:12 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 139
Final Cut Express records timecode in DV mode.

A DV stream contains timecode for every frame. An MPEG 2 transport stream doesn't have to. There is a provision for timecode at the start of every Group of Pictures (GOP), but the FX1 doesn't fill it. I get all zeroes in my tests.

BTW, can someone point me to a raw m2t file from a Z1? I'd like to see if the Z1 fills the GOP timecode field.
Ben De Rydt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2005, 12:53 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 40
timecode

Today i captured some scenes from the FX1-E in an AvidXpress Pro system. The camara downconverted from HDV to DV and the timecode shows in the captured clips.
So in the meantime, I'm planning to do some off-line work in this configuration. Then, when the manufacturers launch real proffesional HDV support (not Imovie) I can do the on-line finish, hopefully batch capturing the native HDV material.


Ric
Ricardo Renaldi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2005, 02:19 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 853
Re: timecode

<<<-- Originally posted by Ricardo Renaldi : Today i captured some scenes from the FX1-E in an AvidXpress Pro system. The camara downconverted from HDV to DV and the timecode shows in the captured clips.
So in the meantime, I'm planning to do some off-line work in this configuration. Then, when the manufacturers launch real proffesional HDV support (not Imovie) I can do the on-line finish, hopefully batch capturing the native HDV material.


Ric -->>>

Here here!
Shannon Rawls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2005, 05:54 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 139
Final Cut Expres captures the timecode just fine when you let the camera downconvert to DV, but it doesn't if you capture HDV without downconversion.
Ben De Rydt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2005, 09:42 PM   #8
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
http://www.hdvinfo.net/articles/sonyhdrfx1/freerun.php

Also, when I've captured in iMovie HD and put it into FCP HD, I DON'T click the 16x9 flag. The settings for going from iMovie HD to FCP HD are found here:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...threadid=38145

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2005, 11:54 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 76
If Final Cut Xpress is really so crappy, this won't do sales of FCP5 any good. Why do software vendors keep on doing this to us? Do they think users are complete morons? Some people might look at other options just because they're pissed off - but of course if you're using Mac what other options are there? Poor saps.
__________________
Derek Antonio Serra
Indie Filmmaker
www.indv.co.za
Derek Serra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2005, 03:15 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 139
I believe that this won't happen to FCP 5. I expect FCP 5 to fully support HDV cams with timecode and batch capture. I think FCE HD was just a stop gap measure to keep people quiet.
Ben De Rydt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2005, 10:04 PM   #11
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
I think they're trying to get FCP to be a pro HDV solution.

hwm
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2005, 11:37 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally posted by Heath McKnight
I think they're trying to get FCP to be a pro HDV solution.
Dear God, let's hope so.
Bryan McCullough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2005, 11:55 PM   #13
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
Yes!

hwm
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2005, 10:28 AM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 76
"I think FCE HD was just a stop gap measure to keep people quiet."

Of course, people don't keep quiet, do they? If the software's half-baked they complain, post their complaint's, etc. Avid are probably taking the best approach - no promises now, but undertaking a pro hdv solution by June. Meanwhile Liquid Edition 6, Premiere Pro 1.5 and FCE promise hdv editing, but miss vital components or are clunky to use. Sigh...
__________________
Derek Antonio Serra
Indie Filmmaker
www.indv.co.za
Derek Serra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2005, 09:40 PM   #15
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
As Frederic said, mpeg2-ts is tough to edit.

hwm
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:56 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network