Media Manager 'Copy' function question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 17th, 2005, 11:17 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 319
Media Manager 'Copy' function question

Hello,

I want to use Media Manager to copy a sequence to another hard drive without the unused footage.

In the 'Media' box I chose 'Copy', but am uncertain about checking 'Delete unused media from duplicated sequence.'

Will this delete the unused media off a drive or just not include it in the new sequence, so leaving that media intact on the other hard drive as I want?

thanks,
elmer lang
<http://elmerlang.com>
Elmer Lang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2005, 07:05 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 2,053
Elmer...

With "Delete unused media" check "on" you'll get a copy of just the used portions of the media. The original media stays on the hard drive.

Be aware, however, that when you open up that particular project again, it MIGHT end up connecting to the wrong media files inadvertently, especially if the new media files have names identical to the original media files. That happened to me and the results were unpredictable.

Not sure what it would take to absolutely avoid this problem, unforunately.
__________________
Dean Sensui
Exec Producer, Hawaii Goes Fishing
Dean Sensui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2005, 09:02 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 319
Thanks, Dean,

It's important to me (biz n all).

I hope copying the project and moving media to another drive will give me my best shot for success.

elmerlang
Elmer Lang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2005, 09:36 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 319
Hello,

Someone said I needed to make the clips independent before runnning Media Manager. (modify>make sequence clips independent)

Maybe that's FCP 4, but I'm using FCP 3, and I don't see that option in 'Modify'.

What are my options?

thanks,
elmer lang
Elmer Lang is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:04 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network