Nested sequence needs rendering? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 18th, 2005, 08:28 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 319
Nested sequence needs rendering?

Hello,

I have 3 sequences I want to put into one long sequence. But suddenly when I put a sequence into the big sequence it all needs rendering again?

Usually just some audio needs rendering, this is new. Did I change some setting?

Thanks,
elmer lang
Elmer Lang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2005, 02:03 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Andalucia, Spain
Posts: 301
If you have an effect on the main sequence, any changes to it will need re-rendering..., possible?
__________________
Film & TV locations & production Spain
http://www.fotofilmvideo.com/
Dan Uneken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2005, 12:18 PM   #3
William McGrath
 
Posts: n/a
Another thought. Do the sequences have the same viewing options? It's not frequent to inadvertently change the settings, but stranger things happen.
  Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:11 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network