iMovie questions - Page 11 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 23rd, 2005, 12:49 AM   #151
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Hollywood, CA
Posts: 59
Didn't have anything like this difficulty connecting my HD1 to my PowerBook 1.5 Ghz G4 15. At first iMovie HD didn't recognize my camera, but everything was fine when I quit and restarted iMovie with the camera already on and connected. Everything worked smoothly and iMovie HD unlike any other HDV capture I've seen, Mac or PC, shows you a preview on screen while importing. Once it had finished importing and transcoding (this happens in somewhat less than realtime, depending on your Mac) scrubbing and working with the resultant clips was as fast and responsive as working with DV. The way it ought to be! Even exporting back to tape is easy, though rendering the timeline is nowhere near realtime (2-3x at least, I'd say).
Obviously, I'm impressed. With iMovie doing HDV like this, I can't wait to see what Final Cut Pro 5 will add to the mix...
Bob England is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2005, 08:59 PM   #152
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
Did you capture at 1/2 time? I'm trying to figure out what I'm doing wrong (and double posting, too, I might add).

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2005, 09:31 PM   #153
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
iMovie HD problems

Besides capturing at 1/4 to 1/2 speed, I'm running into another problem: why did I just capture for 32 minutes, but only about 4 minutes ended up actually being captured?!

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2005, 12:34 AM   #154
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 112
"MPEG/DV switchability is temperamental"

This has nothing to do with the camera, I use the camera on 3 different PC under windows XP and this problem never existed. On one of the Pc I've 1 1394 port connected to a DVHS VCR and the other used for the HD1 all is working fine without a single glitch. I switch the two devices using the JVC SW as well as the freeware apps on the net. All is 100% fine.
Gabriele Sartori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2005, 11:47 AM   #155
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 437
Heath,

Either you has a timecode break and it split the clip or you only had this much HDV footage on the tape or you ran out of room?

Frederic
Frederic Lumiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2005, 12:11 PM   #156
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
The first capture, when I hit stop, it still processed it. The second time, it didn't keep processing it after I hit stop...

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2005, 10:18 PM   #157
HDV Cinema
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,007
<<<-- Originally posted by Heath McKnight : The first capture, when I hit stop, it still processed it. The second time, it didn't keep processing it after I hit stop...
heath -->>>

By chance did you unplug the i.LINK cable the second time while the conversion was running?
__________________
Switcher's Quick Guide to the Avid Media Composer >>> http://home.mindspring.com/~d-v-c
Steve Mullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2005, 10:33 PM   #158
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
No, actually, but I can say this. If the tape is 10 minutes in and the video is only 2 minutes on the screen (1/4 to 1/2 speed), it's not going to process it if I hit stop to the 10 minutes. It's where it's at, 2 minutes.

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2005, 01:57 PM   #159
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Hollywood, CA
Posts: 59
That isn't how it has worked for me.
As long as I leave the camera on and connected (basically, leave it alone), iMovie continues to process/import the clips until it has caught up to where the camera was when I clicked the Stop button in iMovie.
Bob England is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2005, 09:42 PM   #160
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
Bob,

I wish it did that for me...

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2005, 08:35 AM   #161
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,707
Heath, have you tried deleting you preferences files for iMovie? Maybe delete all references to iLife and then re-install. Maybe your old iMovie settings are being used for some reason.
__________________
Christopher C. Murphy
Director, Producer, Writer
Christopher C. Murphy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2005, 11:26 AM   #162
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 16
Can I edit BOTH PAL and NTSC at the same time on iMovie?

I am still in the middle of my dilemma on which version VX2100 to buy, but seeing as I have a NTSC PC series Sony already (I live in Europe....long story), IF I do get the PAL camera, can I edit (download and cut) both versions in the same project?

That is: for example 30 clips NTSC loaded, then load 30 PAL and work with both?

PAL makes sense for now - but ........NTSC has the flexibility to be used wherever I am....
Jack Wheeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2005, 11:38 AM   #163
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
no
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2005, 12:46 PM   #164
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 539
I second that...

no.
Shane Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2005, 03:52 PM   #165
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: philadelphia PA
Posts: 23
I have imovieHD working with the sony fx1 it is woring well (only in the same chain of the hard drive trough the firewire 800 card bus).
one thing taht surprice me is that the cache for the files prior de-compression seems to be on the internal hard drive even when I have the imovie project on the external hard drive it seems to slow down the proccess.
any way of change imovie cache to other location?
i think it'll work much faster wihtout using the slow internal hd.
thanks
Martin
__________________
Martin Lautz
Director of Photography
Filmverlag Productions
www.filmverlag.com
Marto Lautz is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:48 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network