iMovie questions - Page 15 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 24th, 2005, 02:51 PM   #211
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cadillac, MI
Posts: 129
iMovie HD, export to FCP HD

Well, I'm picking up an FX1 in the next couple days. My problem is, I can't afford Final Cut Studio just yet, since I'm spending over $3000 on the camera. I don't want to spend almost $200 on LumiereHD or a similar program, since I do plan to buy Studio fairly soon.


So.... I came up with a concept for editing. Can someone with an HDV camera, iMovie HD, and FCPHD test this out for me? Here's my conceptual workflow:

1) Import footage into iMovie HD.
2) Export a full quality HD clip to QuickTime (Share option?)
3) Import that clip to Final Cut Pro HD
4) Edit in FCPHD

If this workflow is impossible (export from iMovie doesn't work or something), is there a way I could get the footage into FCPHD without buying any software? Any freeware solutions? Thanks in advance!
Eric Wotila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2005, 03:10 PM   #212
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tampa, FL United States
Posts: 135
Eric,

What you are saying does work but in my mind is limited. The big issue you will see is that the Apple Intermediate Codec (AIC) that iMovie uses to import the stream is less than desirable if you are looking to preserve full quality. With this method you downgrade the footage with the first step.

I noticed the noise that AIC introduced with the first time I tried it this way.

If best quality is what you are after, it is better to do the Lumiere approach or bite the bullet on FCP5.
Bryan Suthard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2005, 03:16 PM   #213
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cadillac, MI
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan Suthard
Eric,

What you are saying does work but in my mind is limited. The big issue you will see is that the Apple Intermediate Codec (AIC) that iMovie uses to import the stream is less than desirable if you are looking to preserve full quality. With this method you downgrade the footage with the first step.

I noticed the noise that AIC introduced with the first time I tried it this way.

If best quality is what you are after, it is better to do the Lumiere approach or bite the bullet on FCP5.
Thanks for the advice. I want to get FCP 5, it's a matter of talking the parents into a loan to pay for it ;-).
Eric Wotila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2005, 07:43 AM   #214
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pembroke Pines, Florida
Posts: 1,418
Why not get FCP Express, doesn't it support HDV? $250
__________________
Steve Nunez-New York City
www.stevenunez.com
Steve Nunez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2005, 07:45 AM   #215
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cadillac, MI
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Nunez
Why not get FCP Express, doesn't it support HDV? $250
Not a bad idea, is there any way to export from Express to Pro 4.5? I'd like to be able to use Pro for some of the more advanced stuff.
Eric Wotila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2005, 07:59 AM   #216
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 139
Final Cut Express HD is not any better than iMovie HD for HDV work. Both use the Intermediate Codec.
Ben De Rydt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2005, 10:34 AM   #217
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indy
Posts: 160
I digitized some footage last night using IMovie HD. Man, was I disappointed. It looked like hell, totally unusable. Sometime in the last month or two I remember installing an improved AIC from Apple's auto-update, I'd hate to have seen the old one.

I then went and downloaded the Cineform AspectHD demo app and digitized the footage. What a difference!

My advice is stay out of IMovie and FC Express.
Sean M Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2005, 04:05 PM   #218
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pembroke Pines, Florida
Posts: 1,418
Wow- I had no idea it employed a different compression scheme---- I see why everyone was waiting for FCP5 with native HDV editing.


How does the Lumiere workflow compare- does it compress or alter the footage on export back to camera?
__________________
Steve Nunez-New York City
www.stevenunez.com
Steve Nunez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2005, 05:54 PM   #219
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 19
Importing to iMovie

When I import to iMovie with the automatic scene detection on i get a couple frames from the next scene at the end of the previous scene...this seems to happen quite a few times in a 60 minute miniDV tape. How can i stop this from happening?
Stefan Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2005, 06:28 PM   #220
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,543
We'll see, but unfortunately I don't think you'll get much response to iMovie questions here. We seem to be more oriented towards FCP. Have you looked at the resources on Apple's support site:

http://www.apple.com/support/imovie/

and their discussion groups:

http://discussions.info.apple.com/we...ed2QU.0@imovie
Boyd Ostroff is online now   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2005, 10:10 PM   #221
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boyd Ostroff
We'll see, but unfortunately I don't think you'll get much response to iMovie questions here. We seem to be more oriented towards FCP. Have you looked at the resources on Apple's support site:

http://www.apple.com/support/imovie/

and their discussion groups:

http://discussions.info.apple.com/we...ed2QU.0@imovie

thanks for the links i'll check them out.

i do have education discount though and FCP express is only 200 canadian. Is this a problem in FCP as well? right now i'm just editing my family's home videos...is FCP express overkill? I've kind of mastered iMovie and am strongly considering switching up...maybe it's time.
Stefan Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2005, 05:21 PM   #222
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,543
FCE would give you a lot more control in your editing, but would require a little more learning on your part. Nothing to be too scared of however!

I can't really answer your question. I don't use automatic scene detectly like iMovie has. I'm not even sure if that's supported in FCE and FCP. Generally you can use something called "capture now" whereby you roll the tape and watch it on a viewer. Then click the capture now button and it will begin importing your footage until to press the ESC key. If it encounters a timecode break it will stop though.

But the preferred method of capturing is called "batch capture." With this you play through your whole tape, and you manually click a button to mark where to start and end capturing, then give each segment a name. So one tape might be manually broken down into a dozen or more separate clips. When you finish designating all the in and out points for these you click "batch capture," the tape rewinds, captures the first clip, fast forwards and captures the next, etc. The advantage to this is that if you keep records (which I'm pretty sloppy at unfortunately) you could recreate your project again by just popping in each tape and letting the computer recapture all the clips, based on their time codes.
Boyd Ostroff is online now   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2005, 07:31 PM   #223
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boyd Ostroff
FCE would give you a lot more control in your editing, but would require a little more learning on your part. Nothing to be too scared of however!

I can't really answer your question. I don't use automatic scene detectly like iMovie has. I'm not even sure if that's supported in FCE and FCP. Generally you can use something called "capture now" whereby you roll the tape and watch it on a viewer. Then click the capture now button and it will begin importing your footage until to press the ESC key. If it encounters a timecode break it will stop though.

But the preferred method of capturing is called "batch capture." With this you play through your whole tape, and you manually click a button to mark where to start and end capturing, then give each segment a name. So one tape might be manually broken down into a dozen or more separate clips. When you finish designating all the in and out points for these you click "batch capture," the tape rewinds, captures the first clip, fast forwards and captures the next, etc. The advantage to this is that if you keep records (which I'm pretty sloppy at unfortunately) you could recreate your project again by just popping in each tape and letting the computer recapture all the clips, based on their time codes.
Sounds good, thanks for the info Boyd. I ordered Final Cut Express...can you recommend some books or online articles I should check out to get started or should i do what i normally do and just start messing around?
Stefan Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2005, 04:44 PM   #224
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Healdsburg, California
Posts: 1,138
iMovie 4 projects in iMovie HD?

This might not be appropriate for most users of this forum who use FCP, etc, but I have been waiting a few months to do some upgrading on my system due to the contancy of projects that I have been working on.

I am about to upgrade to Tiger that has been sitting on my desk since April, right next to iLife '05, and the Apple Production Suite.

I have been running Jaguar (10.2.8) and cannot run these apps on that. I skipped Panther, and have been waiting for a 'dead spot' in my production schedule to do all my upgrades and deal with potential buggy aftermath before my next production comes around.

I still have a few projects done in iMovie '04 that I might want to open and tweak a little bit. I undertand that iMovie '05 organizes its media files differently in a project folder than iMovie '04 did. If this is true, than my question is the following:

Will I still be able to open earlier iMovie projects using iMovie HD ('05) with point and click ease, or is it even possible?
-Jon
Jonathan Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2005, 06:38 PM   #225
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 63
I recently upgraded and had 1 old Imovie4 project that I needed to open. It opened it, and just asked if I wanted to change the attributes. Once doing so I could not go back. I clicked ok and haven't had a problem.

I think that was the answer you were looking for but perhaps I missed something in your original post.
Nathan Chaszeyka is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:44 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network