iMovie questions - Page 25 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 15th, 2007, 02:38 PM   #361
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 427
Hey, Stu

I saw just saw this post today so I'm assuming you have this solved by now? Before IMovie fires up it will display a window asking what type of footage you will be importing.
Are you possibly by-passing this without having the "widescreen DV" box checked?
Eric Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2007, 02:09 PM   #362
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Washington, NorthWest USA
Posts: 788
Making a Time-Lapse In Imovie or Other Free Software?

Hi,

I started making a time-lapse of a sunrise in Imovie today. I just planed on piecing all the footage together and putting transitions on them to make them blend nicer, then highlight all the clips and use the speed-up tool in the effects.

Well, I did that, and it got me nowhere. All that happened was it made it go about 4 minutes faster (there is about 35 minutes of footage in real time)...

Could someone help with this please? I have to have this done by monday for the UWOL challenge here in DVinfo.

Thanks in advance! Any advice is appreciated!
~Gabriel
__________________
Gabriel Photography
Gabriel Yeager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2007, 02:23 PM   #363
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: montreal
Posts: 170
hi gabriel
I don't understand when you say it got me nowhere.
are you recording with the isight, you just have to select isight then choose capture a frame every... i usually use 1 every 30 sec press record.
after when you edit you can slow it or fast the sequence.
P.s the sequence is only visible after its been captured
Martin Labelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2007, 03:27 PM   #364
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Washington, NorthWest USA
Posts: 788
Hi Martin.

There is one thing that I forgot to mention thats kind of important. It was recorded at 29.97 frames per a second on a miniDV tape using my Canon Elura 100.

Umm, I am not sure I understand? I imported the full 35 or so minutes of the footage and I am just editing it raw on Imovie. I used a firewire cable to import it straight in. Does this answer your question?

Thanks for the help!
~Gabriel
__________________
Gabriel Photography
Gabriel Yeager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2007, 04:52 PM   #365
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: montreal
Posts: 170
I always record time lapse with my macbook pro and I am not sure if you can do what you want but there is probably a way.
you should check the site istopmotion.com or this may help you http://www.danslagle.com/mac/iMovie/...cks/6016.shtml
Martin Labelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2007, 05:07 PM   #366
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 340
Gabriel,

For future timelapse shots, may I suggest DVTimelapse software. I take my camera and macbook out into the field and run a firewire between them and capture direct to Macbook in timelapse and onto DV tape (in the camera in real time - as a backup).

Bob

For your challenge footage, try using less number of shots and longer dissolves between the cuts. When one disolve finishes the next dissolve should start so that in the end the sequence will look like one continual dissolve
Bob Thompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2007, 05:30 PM   #367
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
There are a couple of software solutions to capture your 35 minutes of tape as timelapse.

I like BTVPro, but it hasn't been updated since 2002. http://www.bensoftware.com/

iStopMotion is another, newer app from Boinx. http://www.istopmotion.com
It also has unattended timelapse.

In either case you can just hit play on your tape and start capture timelapse frames with the software. I like that BTV Pro has the option for "long-exposures." It simulates long exposures by combining frames. This way you can get those long "neon lights" when doing nighttime street shots.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2007, 05:53 PM   #368
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sauk Rapids, MN, USA
Posts: 1,675
you'll have to speed up the clip (i think it'll only allow 150%), export, reimport and repeat a couple of times until you have the desired clip length. iMovie is a consumer product for making home movies. You could get the free version of avid from their site and use that however.
__________________
Web Youtube Facebook
Cole McDonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2007, 06:54 PM   #369
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Washington, NorthWest USA
Posts: 788
Thanks everyone! I'll be sure to remember that next time...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cole McDonald View Post
you'll have to speed up the clip (i think it'll only allow 150%), export, reimport and repeat a couple of times until you have the desired clip length. iMovie is a consumer product for making home movies. You could get the free version of avid from their site and use that however.
Thanks Cole, that is what I was looking for. I was expecting thats what I would have to do... What would you recommend for export? Just hit the full quality?

Thanks again everyone!
~Gabriel
__________________
Gabriel Photography
Gabriel Yeager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2007, 07:28 PM   #370
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sauk Rapids, MN, USA
Posts: 1,675
have to keep it full quality or you'll start to notice loss from it. I would recommend something other than iMovie for it...there are other free options.
__________________
Web Youtube Facebook
Cole McDonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2007, 10:39 PM   #371
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Washington, NorthWest USA
Posts: 788
Ok, great. Thanks for all the information! I very much appreciate it!

I'll get started on that right away.
~Gabriel
__________________
Gabriel Photography
Gabriel Yeager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2007, 04:29 AM   #372
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia
Posts: 1
HD Video recording in iMovie

Although I do not have a Canon XH-A1 yet ( I am saving up the $6000 for the Australian price), I have been experimenting with a Sony single-chip HD camera. I have been switching between DV-cam on 16:9 and the High Definition format also on 16:9. When attempting to import into iMovie I have had to open up a new file a couple of times and then save the first couple of shots to it, and then iMovie seems to sort itself out and can then import in the correct format. I also found I had to turn off the letterboxing selection when shooting in DV-cam.

Once iMovie sorts out that it wants to import as a certain format, it sometimes took a few goes before I could get it to recognise the other format. If you shoot in one format only, I imagine there's not a problem.

After editing in iMovie you then click on "Share" and select "Quicktime", then "Expert Settings". Select "Export" to "Quicktime Movie". Click on the "Options" Button and under Video click on "Settings". Now you will get a whole list of options on what you wish your final video to be. You will need further advice on this depending upon where you wish to use your video. In Australia (PAL) I might select DV-Pro (Pal). At the selector box bottom select "16:9" and whatever quality setting you want, and off you go by clicking "OK". I hope this helps. Keith
Keith Davey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2007, 11:18 PM   #373
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Upper Darby, Pa
Posts: 2
Mac iBook USB 1; A/V Separate Sources; iMovie 5 or 6.

I have a USB Mic, a Canon ZR700, and an iBook G3 (USB 1). In iMovie it records the video via FireWire...and the audio ONLY when I click the audio tab...but never both at the same time (BUT!...the last time I did this and it worked fine was when I had an iBook G4 which I just found out has USB 2).

Is this the reason or am I missing something? (It also doesn't presently work on my G4 Dual which is also USB 1....if I had a USB 2 Mac here to try it with I wouldn't be posting...)
Randy Zeitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 04:20 AM   #374
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Peel,Isle of Man(UK)
Posts: 194
imovie to mediaplayer problems

When I try to convert a 2 minute movie to mediaplayer in imovie it limits the clip to 30 seconds. How can I stop this?
__________________
Canon XH-A1,SGPRO flip,Apple imac,FCExpress
http://www.pbase.com/philkneen
Phil Kay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 01:10 PM   #375
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
By purchasing the full version of Flip-4-Mac. You apparently have the trial version installed which has this limitation imposed.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:07 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network