iMovie questions - Page 6 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 15th, 2003, 10:46 PM   #76
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
The beeps mean the audio needs to be rendered. There are several causes, do a search and you'll see I've covered this topic in the past. If you still have problems, post details about your computer, OS, software, etc. so I can trouble shoot the issues.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2003, 11:30 PM   #77
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Posts: 745
Couldn't say off hand exactly how many frames off the audio is, but if, in some footage, a person were to say, "Yes.", the sound of the word would be heard, with the lips moving immediately after.
__________________
Breakthrough In Grey Room

Shawn Mielke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2003, 06:05 PM   #78
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
iMovie and FCE don't play very well since iMovie clips require their sound portion to be rendered. If you captured in FCE then make sure all your settings match up to NTSC 48khz.

Does the sync get worse gradually or is it consistently off?
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2003, 11:06 PM   #79
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Posts: 745
Generally, it gets worse.
__________________
Breakthrough In Grey Room

Shawn Mielke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2003, 10:56 PM   #80
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
ok I will try another stab at this. If you turn on your camera's display and play back footage, does it say 12bit or 16bit? If it's 12bit then iMovie will crap itself according to the apple knowledge base. Sorry if you already tried this.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2003, 11:22 PM   #81
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Posts: 745
I will check, but I remember switching to 16 all those months ago. Thanks, Glen.
__________________
Breakthrough In Grey Room

Shawn Mielke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2003, 04:38 PM   #82
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Troy, Michigan
Posts: 30
Hi-8 to iMovie problems

I connect my Hi-8 camcorder (or Hi-8 player) through a SONY 950 digital camcorder and then firewire to iMovie. Small black bands appear at the edges, larger on the left edge. When transferring VHS video, the same bands appear but smaller. The same happens on another Mac. An Apple store rep says it happens because Hi-8 and VHS are not exactly 4:3 and so do not fit exactly into the iMovie frame. This doen't sound right - both tape types dislplay properly on a TV. Could Apple be right? Would it help to use a dedicated analog to digital converter instead of the 950?
Leonard Malkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2003, 05:00 PM   #83
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Canberra AUSTRALIA
Posts: 169
I have successfully put Hi8 footage thru a Hi8 camera onto a Min DV tape using XL1s and then Firewired into FCP and I don't remember this problem. I think it worked fine.

I'm sure I didn't have to re-scale it when it was in the timeline.
Andrew Hogan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2003, 01:33 AM   #84
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
It might be that the sensor/CCD chip on the hi8 doesn't have the pixels on the side. This is to save costs or something. the hi8 format is still 4:3 like DV.

I don't think an analog-digital converter would help. You should be fine since the black bands do not show up on TV (they fall in the overscan area- your TV crops stuff).
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2003, 09:15 AM   #85
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Troy, Michigan
Posts: 30
The same thing happens when I transfer VHS video except the bands are smaller.
Leonard Malkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2003, 09:25 AM   #86
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Troy, Michigan
Posts: 30
You're right! The bands don't show when played on a TV.
Leonard Malkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2003, 05:54 PM   #87
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chico, California
Posts: 357
On deck: iMovie 3.5?

ThinkSecret discusses a possible major upgrade to iMovie (3.5) as possibly being released soon. Reports have it as nearing or already being at gold master status. Speculation has the release as occurring during Macworld (?) in January.

Wonder if there might be updates to iPhoto and other iLife products at the same time.....
__________________
Jeff Price
Flickerflix Nature Videos
flickerflix@yahoo.com
Jeff Price is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2004, 08:12 PM   #88
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 235
Video resolution in iMovie

This may be a dumb question...

When I capture video from my camcorder into my Mac, using a FireWire cable, am I saving the full resolution and all the data on the tape onto my hard drive?

I'll be getting FCE2 when it shows up in the local stores, but I want to make sure iMovie is a good transfer tool. I assume FCE2 will transfer all the resolution and data, right?

Thanks.

Cheers...
__________________
dB
Dan Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2004, 08:15 PM   #89
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
Um... kind of.

iMovie pretty much captures at full quality. However, it captures into a video format that Final Cut cannot play back without rendering. If you wish to use iMovie-captured clips then you must transcode them with batch export, re-capture in Final Cut, or render all the clips (every single time they move you have to render the clip to hear it).

iMovie also doesn't capture timecode and some other information, which you may or may not need. timecode information is useful for re-capturing specific clips.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2004, 08:22 PM   #90
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
Final Cut uses QuickTime files compressed with the DV codec as its native format, while iMovie uses DV Stream files. Glenn is correct, you will have to do some conversion so you might want to just wait to do your capturing until after you get FCE2. I believe that you can export your iMovie clips as Quicktime files (been awhile since I used iMovie) if you want to be ready in advance. You could then delete the iMovie files afterwards to free up space. But anyway you go there will be an extra step of file conversion or rendering.

Another approach to capturing during the interim might be to use a shareware program like BTV Pro which I believe will capture and save files in Quicktime format.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:47 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network