Tiger and QT 7 updates: proceed with caution! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 30th, 2005, 07:19 PM   #1
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,543
Tiger and QT 7 updates: proceed with caution!

Reading the messages on Apple's FCP and Motion support forums, people are finding a number of problems with the latest upgrades to OS X and Quicktime.

Evidently Motion crashes on startup under Tiger. Some people report that reinstalling Motion fixes the problem.

Others are reporting that firewire output no longer works after upgrading to Quicktime 7 under MacOS X 10.3.9.

So if you're in the middle of a project perhaps it's best to wait on these upgrades until the dust settles. Also beware of the software update "gotcha." If you are set for automatic updates (which is the OS X default) it may automatically upgrade Quicktime...
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2005, 08:27 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 6,781
I tried to update to QT7 (I have the previous version of QT Pro) and it told me that I would have to purchase new keys to upgrade the Pro version--don't remember this happening before?
__________________
Charles Papert
www.charlespapert.com
Charles Papert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2005, 08:48 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kentwood, MI
Posts: 12
Actually, it HAS happened before. From QT4 to QT5 they made you pay for Pro again then too. Not too bad really, $30 every other number... So you should be good to go til QT 9 comes out. Compared to most software, spending $30 every two years seems reasonable to me. QT7 IS pretty hot...
Kevin Beswick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2005, 08:54 PM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,543
Yes, the last time I upgraded I also had to buy a new key for the pro version. Also, trying to "downgrade" to an earlier version of Quicktime may be difficult after installing the upgrade.

But be sure to confirm everything still works under QT 7. There are a variety of problems being reported with FCP HD 4.5 and QT 7. It would be bad to discover these while trying to finish a project on a deadline...
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2005, 03:15 AM   #5
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 6,781
Perhaps I didn't notice as it came inclusive while upgrading my FCP.
__________________
Charles Papert
www.charlespapert.com
Charles Papert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2005, 07:35 AM   #6
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Charles: if you upgraded your FCP it *should* come with a license for the
new QuickTime Pro 7!
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2005, 08:33 AM   #7
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,543
How could you upgrade to FCP 5? According to Apple's website it won't be available for 4 to 6 weeks. Rob: I think Charles meant that he didn't notice the last time he upgraded FCP...
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2005, 08:39 AM   #8
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
That's a good point Boyd! Thanks!

p.s. according to the Apple site the new (as yet unreleased) version of FCP
should come with a key for QT 7.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2005, 12:07 PM   #9
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 6,781
thanks for translating my babble (Babel?) Boyd, that's what I was trying to say.
__________________
Charles Papert
www.charlespapert.com
Charles Papert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2005, 07:50 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ireland
Posts: 159
Thankfully I deferred this upgrade as i wanted to see what people would report on this forum. I suspect that Tiger doesn't come with QT7? If it's just $30 then I reckon it has to be done. I presume Tiger has QT7 but not the pro version? Would that be correct?

I'll probably get FCP 5 as the multicam feature looks promising so i'll wait until that is released.

Would there be any issue installing FCP4.5 on top of tiger? Will the bundled version of QT in FCP4.5 screw with the version installed in Tiger?

thanks
Donie
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.0Ghz and Canon XL2
Donie Kelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2005, 10:55 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Lewisburg PA
Posts: 752
Mac Rumors (http://www.macrumors.com) suggests that there will be updates to Tiger as soon as this week. Also, if you don't know it, check http://www.macfixit.com for other up-to-date comments on the upgrade process.

I have QT7 pro and have had a couple of strange things happen -- like the program qutting when trying to save over a file with the same name.

The H264 codec is impressive, though. I posted a sample to this forum.
Peter Wiley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2005, 10:16 PM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kentwood, MI
Posts: 12
Tiger comes with QT7. Not QT7 Pro. Pro costs $30. No OS has come with Pro. Its always been extra. $30 is not an outrageous amount of money to spend when you are in a business that requires almost constant computer, camera, and software upgrades. I bought the "Family Pack" of Tiger for $200 for multiple computers, and two sets of Pro keys for $30 each. Next, I have to upgrade the Production Suite for $500. Yeh, its all expensive, but if you are going to make money in this business, you'd better have the latest and greatest, and QT7 Pro, H.264, and the new Production Suite all seem to be pretty great...
Kevin Beswick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2005, 03:52 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Beswick
I bought the "Family Pack" of Tiger for $200 for multiple computers...its all expensive, but if you are going to make money in this business
You may not be aware, but the family pack is for domestic use only:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apple
Family Pack Software License Agreement ... does not extend to ... business or commercial users.
http://store.apple.com/1-800-MY-APPL...nMore=M9640Z/A
__________________
_________________
Time flies like an arrow
Fruit flies like a banana

Last edited by Nigel Moore; May 3rd, 2005 at 05:33 AM.
Nigel Moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2005, 01:09 AM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Kuwait, Kuwait
Posts: 100
If you have OS X 10.3.9 and upgraded to QT7, and you wanna go back to QT6.5, then here's the link:

Quicktime 6.5 ReInstaller
Nawaf Alali is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:00 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network