Trimming the Fat at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 13th, 2005, 07:58 AM   #1
New Boot
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: TO, On
Posts: 18
Trimming the Fat

Due to the nature of most of my projects I tend to capture large clips (ie the entire tape) then break them down into subclips to export and reimport, to save on disk space. On a few projects I have my timeline all linked up to the one large file. Is there any easy way of chopping down this file and only keeping the pieces I am actually using within the timeline? I don't really want to have to go to timecode to break up the subclips then export them as self contained files then edit them back into the timeline with proper trimming/transitions and everything else...

Any suggestions?
Cathode Rays Daze
John Hampster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2005, 12:27 PM   #2
Major Player
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 539
Either log and capture in small chunks, usually scenes or similiar subject matter. This way you have smaller media to deal with.


Go through your main captured clip and export and re-import the stuff you want, then toss the main clip. But this is a VERY BAD was to go about things. More time consuming than logging and capturing. And you may lose your timecode information, which is very important.


Use the Media Manager to create a new project with your cut and only the clips used in it (with small handles...say 30 frames). Then you will have a project with ONLY the cut and ONLY the media used in that cut. Nothing else. Then you can toss the other media.

This is only recommended when you are done cutting the project, as all the other media will have been deleted.
Shane Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2005, 02:00 PM   #3
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,465
I agree with Shane. It's really best not to capture full tapes, tempting though it may be. If you encounter a timecode break, a dropped frame, or another glitch, the whole capture file may be useless; it's happened to me. Ever since, I try to limit my captures to 20 minutes max. If you have long continuous segments, just overlap your captures by a few seconds. It's a simple matter to splice these back together later; I do it all the time with my performance archive tapes.

I used to avoid batch capturing myself too, but recently I've found that it really is much more efficient and it doesn't take all that much planning.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2005, 08:55 AM   #4
New Boot
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: TO, On
Posts: 18
Ok, I used media manager on the projects that I didn't batch capture or clip capture. Worked great.

I don't mind batch capture, just my XL1 won't have any of it. If i set it up, I have to manually stop it about 30 seconds prior to the in point otherwise it will FF to the end of the tape and say it can't find the clip, makes no sense, but I think thats an entirely different thread. I really need a decent deck to batch capture from anyway...

Thanks guys.
Cathode Rays Daze
John Hampster is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:57 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network