FCP <> Compressor issue at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 19th, 2005, 11:53 PM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 25
FCP <> Compressor issue

Everything had been compressing alright until my most recent project. I'm trying to output an mpeg 2 for DVD from FCP 4 to compressor 1.2

After I submit the source and file, the "time remaining" begins to get larger rather than smaller. If I leave it alone for even 8 hours the time just gets larger.

What could this be? I'm definetely going for some upgrades in the meantime for compressor but that might not solve the issue. What do you think?

Thanks for your feedback,
Richard Guaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 20th, 2005, 12:57 PM   #2
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,462
Hve you upgraded to Tiger in the meantime? I think that may break some things with Compressor...
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 20th, 2005, 09:45 PM   #3
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 166
To add to Boyd's question, Apple's Compressor support forum is abuzz with problems with Compressor 1.2 and Tiger...

Are you exporting directly from FCP to Compressor? If so, you may try exporting a Quicktime copy of your Sequence (File->Export->QuickTime Movie... set it to the "Current Settings" and "Make Movie Self-Contained"), then quit FCP and submit this "DV Stream" file to Compressor directly.

(BTW, Compressor v2.0 with FCP5 appears to be slower than Compressor 1.2, so upgrading my not help. I'm using it on OSX10.3.9 and I'm not impressed with the speed - although I love the integrated A.Pack conversion).
Michael A Westphal
Michael Westphal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2005, 07:54 PM   #4
Regular Crew
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Pasadena, CA.
Posts: 53
Hi Richard,

I'm experiencing the same problem that you have with Compressor. The time remaining keeps cycling and after a few the batch monitor says the encode failed. I ended up outputing my sequence to a QT movie and taking that to DVD SP. The thing that is weird about this problem is that the project that I'm working on only 2 weeks I used Compressor with no problem. I tried trashing the preferences for both Compressor and FCP but that action did not fix the problem. I wish that someone at Apple would fix this problem.

Jerome Terry is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:09 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network