Can you mix formats in timeline? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 7th, 2009, 02:01 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 55
Can you mix formats in timeline?

Hi There,

I'm new to FCP, but I wanted to try my new project on this editor. I want to throw in footage from my Canon Mark II (ProRes) and HDV 60i footage into one timeline. Is that possible, and could I be running myself into any problems during output?

Usually in Avid which I normally edit with, I have to transcode everything to DNxHD to output smoothly. Can FCP export the HDV 60i footage without needing to transcode to ProRes like the Mark II footage? I will be outputting the footage to mpeg4/h264 codec.

Just wanted to look into this situation before I begin, all help is much appreciated. Thanks!
__________________
Kevin Ta
Kevin Ta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2009, 02:44 PM   #2
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
There is a forum category dedicated specifically to working with the 5D MkII footage; if you check out that category you'll find all the information you need from other shooters/editors who use it on a daily basis and get all the workflow information you can possibly need.
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2009, 02:59 PM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Makati, Metro Manila
Posts: 2,706
Images: 32
I mix ProRes and HDV footage all time in ProRes sequences. For me it's a very solid workflow.
__________________
"Ultimately, the most extraordinary thing, in a frame, is a human being." - Martin Scorsese
Michael Wisniewski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2009, 03:05 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
As long as you are editing on a ProRes timeline everything should work fine and in real-time with some rendering before final output. The main issue is image dimension. If the two files have a different image dimension (example: 1440x720 vs 1920x1080) pick the size that the majority of the footage will use. If you use the smaller size, the larger footage will be automatically reduced by FCP, however small dimension footage will have to be manually zoomed in on a larger size timeline which may not look so good.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is online now   Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2009, 04:03 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 55
thank you everyone for your responses. i will give it a go mixing the formats. i'll be sure to run a prores timeline as well.
__________________
Kevin Ta
Kevin Ta is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:57 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network