ProRes Proxy from ProRes Std? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 2nd, 2009, 05:38 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London
Posts: 222
ProRes Proxy from ProRes Std?

Hi

I have already captured 3 hours of hdv footage to ProRes 422 Std on a separate firewire drive. Is there any way I can convert the std files to proxy files? (so I can store the proxy files on my MBP internal drive and go on the road)

I cant seem to find any tips on this.

many thanks

Last edited by Sherif Choudhry; November 2nd, 2009 at 05:41 PM. Reason: update
Sherif Choudhry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2009, 11:44 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 645
Hi Sherif

You can use FCP's Media Manager tool to do this very easily.
Just select the bin of clips to transcode, then choose File menu > Media Manager
Then the Media popup to :Recompress and set the codec to the relevant Apple ProRes 422 (Proxy) setting that matches your sources
Finally, choose the Media Destination for the recompressed clips, and then press OK

Hope it helps
Andy
Andy Mees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2009, 05:43 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London
Posts: 222
Thanks!

Thanks Andy, fantastic, and I guess when I want to render using the hi-res files i just need to hide the proxy folder and FCP will ask me to select and i can choose the right folder?

cheers
Sherif Choudhry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2009, 10:29 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Toronto ON Canada
Posts: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sherif Choudhry View Post
when I want to render using the hi-res files i just need to hide the proxy folder and FCP will ask me to select and i can choose the right folder
Basically, yes. You don't even need to "hide" the proxy folder. You can just select the clips and choose "Reconnect Media" and select the clips in the "hi-res" folder. As long as the file names are identical you should be fine.
__________________
Mike Barber
"I'm laughing to stop myself from screaming."
Mike Barber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2009, 11:25 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chicago, Illinois USA
Posts: 660
So working in PR proxy which is sort of a low res version of standard, you can then apply those changes (edits, titles, transitions, etc.) to the standard PR when you are finished with a project?

Aren't you up-resing Pro Res?

If this is the case, why would anyone not edit first in proxy, and then transfer all changes to the HR PR when finished? My first guess is that there would be about a years worth of rendering involved.

Jonathan
Jonathan Levin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2009, 03:16 PM   #6
Better than Halle Berry
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 435
You wouldn't bother because most of us just use an online version of ProRes and buy more hard drive space which is way cheaper and less time consuming than re-rendering, connecting, etc.

Noah
Noah Kadner is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:19 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network