Frustrating Photoshop to FCP Titling Problem at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 5th, 2009, 07:09 AM   #1
Major Player
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 311
Frustrating Photoshop to FCP Titling Problem


I have always used other software for titling, but I have some PSD titles that are to be included in a project and I am obviously doing something wrong.

I have attached a screen capture of the problem. When played back, I got these horrible, jagged lines. They are less obvious when the sequence is paused, but when played back they are a horrible eye sore.

The PAR and frame size of both the image and the sequence match. I have tried rasterizing and not rasterizing the font. I have tried every Anti aliasing option (none/strong/smooth/crisp/sharp) in both rasterized and non-rasterized forms. I have tried different fonts in different sizes, inbold, italic, and pretty much every other font option Photoshop offers in both rasterized and non-rasterized forms.

There must be something I am doing wrong. I humbly ask all of you fine folks at DVInfo, what obvious thing am I overlooking?

Thanks in advance.
Attached Thumbnails
Frustrating Photoshop to FCP Titling Problem-picture-1.png  
Matthew Craggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2009, 07:26 AM   #2
Go Go Godzilla
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,730
Images: 15
If things look great when static but go to a low-res mode during playback, that's almost always because the timeline - or that element - hasn't been rendered yet. Fully render your timeline and try again.

Also, you might try using the built-in Boris 3D text tool; unless there's something very special you have to create by hand in PS you don't need to import text from PS. Boris has a full suite of titling tools that can mirror 90% of what you can do in PS text.
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2009, 07:50 AM   #3
Major Player
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 253
If you have After Effects, try dropping the photoshop file in and rendering out a few second "lossless" animation. Then import that in to FCP.
Jon Bufkin
Jonathan Bufkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2009, 08:10 AM   #4
Major Player
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 311
Thank you both for the suggestions. Everything has been fully rendered and the problem remains. Unfortunately I will probably have to use the After Effects workaround. I wanted to keep everything simple because these PSDs were provided to me and I know importing them is doable because I have done it in the past.

Thanks again.
Matthew Craggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2009, 08:45 AM   #5
Inner Circle
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,086
Your curves are also being cut off. See the bottom of the "e" and "s".

FCP has changed the way it handles PDS's somewhere along the line from version 1.0.2 (which worked PERFECTLY!) so I don't title in PS anymore. Now I use LiveType exclusively. FCP ALWAYS close crops non-full screen items now and I don't know why.
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster Blog:
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2009, 10:52 AM   #6
Major Player
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 773
Why not just render out as a 24-bit PNG?
Equip: Panny GH1, Canon HG20, Juicedlink, AT897, Sennh. EW/GW100, Zoom H2, Vegas 8.1
Brian Boyko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2009, 11:06 PM   #7
Major Player
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg Canada
Posts: 532
in the canvas viewer, view a still at 100%. does it look horribly jagged with screen lines?
if so, go into 'sequence settings' and try changing field dominance to 'none' if it is not. does that make a significant difference?
i was having a similar problem and this seemed to clear it up (in a HDV sequence with prores renders...) not sure if this is a sound method, but it improved quality immensely and turned a 40 hour transcode in compressor (of a 3 minute sequence!!!!) to a 2 hour transcode (there were a lot of photoshop layers with motion...). still trying to grasp the 'how's' and why's' of doing this, but it seems HDV's 'lower' dominance makes photoshop look bad bad bad, and it has something to do with progressive vs, interlaced... anybody have a more articulate explanation?
Brian David Melnyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2009, 02:42 PM   #8
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,462
Funny, I was in the middle of editing a big project the other day when I first saw this and I was also struggling to get Photoshop titles to look acceptable. Since that project is finally done, I wanted to post my own experiences. I rarely do anything with more than a few simplistic opening credits, but this project called for a lot more, including a "watermark" superimposed over the video.

I would say that your screenshots are similar to what I also see (although it's a little hard for me to understand the context with those small screenshots). I spent a number of hours trying to make my photoshop titles look good and finally gave up. I was working in standard definition DV, and came to the conclusion there just were not enough pixels available to make my relatively small text look decent.

I ended up using a couple of FCP's title/text effects and the results were much, much better. From now on I am not even going to waste my time doing Photoshop titles.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2009, 04:47 PM   #9
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 1,123
Are you editing an interlaced project? If so, when you bring in graphic files, FCP will default them to interlaced.

When you import the Photoshop files, make sure that the Fields column is set to NONE (progressive) for the Photoshop files. You need to make this change in the Browser and then drag them into the Timeline. If you try change files in the Browser that already reside in the Timeline it will have no effect.

Does that make sense?

In addition, if the graphic looks squished, try changing from CCIR to Square pixels and then dragging into the timeline.

I have no trouble with Photoshop text looking clear in FCP. Hope this helps! :)
Sony EX3, Canon 5D MkII, Chrosziel Matte Box, Sachtler tripod, Steadicam Flyer, Mac Pro, Apple/Adobe software - 20 years as a local videographer/editor
Mitchell Lewis is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:33 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network