where are my audio waveforms? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 12th, 2009, 10:58 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wellington New Zealand
Posts: 57
where are my audio waveforms?

I'm on FCP 6, there are no audio waveforms on some of my clips but they're there for others. These are clips from the same tape. Any ideas on what might be up? thanks.
Leonie Reynolds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2009, 10:16 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 346
If you see waveforms in your timeline (Apple + Option + w), then it's not the timeline unless it is just taking a while to render onscreen.

Check to see that you have audio at all in the viewer. Double-click a clip to load it and check the audio tab.

1. You may have not captured this clip with audio
2. There may only be one channel of audio
3. The audio might be really low, making the waveform look more like a straight line
4. The audio feed might have been cut when recording (if it was a lav or line feed)

Can you hear audio from these clips?
__________________
David Chapman
www.davechapfilms.com
David Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2009, 11:06 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wellington New Zealand
Posts: 57
I can hear audio in the clips that have no waveforms in the viewer. All my clips were captured with the same settings. There are clips that do show waveforms and clips that don't that were captured from the same tape.
Leonie Reynolds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2009, 11:51 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chicago, Illinois USA
Posts: 660
Leonie,

In your USER prefs> Timeline options, make sure show audio waveforms is checked.

This will now affect any NEW sequences that you create. You still won't see waveforms in sequences that were created BEFORE setting this option. Only in new sequences.

Maybe you can create a new sequence, copy all from the sequence in question, and then paste into a new sequence.

I know exactly what you are talking about.

Jonathan
Jonathan Levin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2009, 04:54 PM   #5
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
It might be your waveforms are actually there but based on the timeline zoom settings it simply can't be displayed.

Try zooming "in" on your timeline by stretching the zoom bar underneath, those waveforms might pop-up and become viewable - at that zoom setting.
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC
Robert Lane is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:53 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network