Exporting Multiple segments from FCP timeline at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 11th, 2010, 09:53 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 190
Exporting Multiple segments from FCP timeline

I've edited a number of talking head pieces ... each person is on their own timeline, divided into segments (separated by a second of black), each with it's own title. This is xdcam ex material. I need to get the client what they want (separate h.264 full-rez files of each title and segment, not one long timeline of each person) efficiently.

What I've done so far, for getting them samples, is make each segment into a self-contained .mov, then open that in QT and export it as full-rez h.264. This takes time, of course, to mark and export each one and then deal with each one in QT.

I hoped there is a more efficient way to do this from the timeline, where I can just set up the process and let it run. I'm not very familiar with Compressor yet, and I thought maybe there is a way to do this with compression markers...? Or some other good method?

Thanks in advance ...

John
John Godwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2010, 10:21 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Bring all the self-contained movies into Compressor at the same time. Once in the Compressor list, select them all and pick the QuickTime 7 web movie codec preset of your choice. Hit submit and off you go. You can change the destination folder, Compressor will default to the folder that the movie files are in.

You can select the timelines in the FCP bin folder and send them directly to Compressor as well.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2010, 10:49 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 190
Thanks for the reply ... I was fairly sure I could batch them in Compressor, but I gather there's no way around doing the individual exports from FCP?
John Godwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2010, 11:08 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Depends how you have set up your project. The easiest is to Command mouse click each timeline in the bin to select them and then select Share in FCP7 or Export/Compressor in FCP6 and under. Now since you seem to have several segments in each timeline maybe you should consider creating a timeline for each segment. You can do this right before using Compressor if this is better for your work method. Just cut and paste from the large timeline into the individual timelines.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2010, 11:19 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 190
Thanks again. I can do that, but again I was looking for a way to reduce the time I have to spend actually doing more work, as this has already been more labor-intensive than I bargained for. I guess I'm stuck. Thanks for the advice.

Best,
John
John Godwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2010, 01:45 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Remember that you are asking FCP to treat a single timeline as several timelines and it is not programed for that. It's programmed to nest timelines into other timelines. When editing long programs, I usually set up smaller timelines and nest them into a larger project at the very end. This way I can send smaller files around if the client needs to check a rough cut of a particular segment and it's easier to edit and organize all around.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2010, 07:38 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 628
I would send the segments to compressor.
Duplicate the segments, for the complete number of QuickTime files.
For the duplicated segments set a new in and outpoint in compressor.
Then apply a global H.264 setting and submit.

In and Outpoints in Compressor is a feature that is seriously underutilized by many working editors (including myself).

-C
Christopher Drews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2010, 08:53 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 190
Sounds brilliant, thanks.
John Godwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2010, 09:30 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Yes indeed. Haven't used that technique in a long time, it was very pokey back in the G4 days and I forgot about it. Got to try it again.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:37 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network