Missing audio when importing from Beta SP... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 13th, 2010, 02:56 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 67
Missing audio when importing from Beta SP...

Hey guys,

Forgive me, but I'm not yet great with the Beta SP thing...
But here's my situation-

I am importing into Final Cut from my Betacam SP PVW-2800 and can't figure out why I'm capturing picture with no audio.

I'm using a AJA IO and my capture settings are:

Sequence Preset: Apple ProRes 422 (HQ) NTSC 48kHz
Capture Preset: Apple ProRes 422 (HQ) SD Res
Device Control Preset: AJA Io LA RS-422 NTSC
Playback Output Video: ProIO - NTSC US - Component YPbPr Betacam 525 - 8-bit 422
(720 x 486)
Playback Output Audio: Default
Edit to Tape/PTV Output Video: Same as Playback
Edit to Tape/PTV Output Audio: Same as Playback



I have a feeling the solution may be simple, but I'm fairly new with all the analog equipment and learning quick so any help would be great.

Thanks!
Nicholas Tran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2010, 06:04 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Check the AJA setup application (forgot it's name) and make sure you have the correct input selected for the audio.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2010, 08:57 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 67
The audio is set to analog, which is correct. It's actually set on the default setup, which hasn't been changed. It has worked for other tapes in the past, I assume.

Hmmm... I must be overlooking something.
Nicholas Tran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2010, 09:47 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Are the meters moving on the 2800?

If memory serves correctly, the 2800 has switches on the XLR output jacks for line or mic level. Are these set correctly for what the AJA is expecting?
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2010, 01:35 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 67
Hi Shaun,

Yes, the levels are moving. I'm getting audio on my viewing monitor, so I would assume that the audio was functioning fine, that is, until I imported.

As far as I can tell, all switches are at what they should be.

Thanks for your time.
Nicholas Tran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2010, 07:25 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Are you using XLR cables from the deck to the AJA IO? Have you checked to make sure the cables are functional and haven't been damaged? Of course, if the path to the AJA is good, then it IS a setting or a hardware fault. I just like to troubleshoot in as linear a path as I can...
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2010, 04:29 AM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,195
You also tried to preview the files in the Finder by pressing the Spacebar? Do you have sound then?
Already tried to up the volume of the tracks?

(I know if we captured HD SDI to Apple Prores via the AJA IO HD, sometimes the audio would be much too quiet... - but not so quiet that it seems that there was no audio...)
Mathieu Ghekiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2010, 03:50 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 67
Thanks. I will do a double check. I did watch it in the finder with the same result.

To Shaun- I double checked the XLR inputs and everything seems to be working fine. Like I said, I get audio on the playback monitor too so yeah, I know it has to be something in my capture settings.

Thanks for all your help guys. I'll let you know when I figure it out. It's not super pressing yet, because I'm just importing B roll that I probably won't use the audio for anyhow, it will be necessary for future use.
Nicholas Tran is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:27 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network