Screen Capturing Skype/iChat Interview at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 21st, 2010, 12:22 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 29
Screen Capturing Skype/iChat Interview

I couldn't figure out which category to post this, but I am using FCP so here we are.

What I am trying to do is record an interview over skype or ichat by basically having our host have a conversation with the guest which we will record in studio, but I also want to screen capture the guest's video feed so that I don't have to point a camera at the screen! The only thing is that when I capture it (using ishowu HD) it has a lot of lag.

I am guessing this is a frame rate thing, but can't figure out what settings to use to make it look good. I am going to basically try everything, but thought I would see if anyone here has tried this already and knows how to make it work the best. Thanks!
__________________
Chris/Final Cut Pro Certified/Apple is my life.
Canon XH-A1, SGpro
Chris Christensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2010, 01:14 PM   #2
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
There's only 2 programs I can think of that can pull this off well:

Either Screenium:

Synium

or Snapz Pro X:

Snapz Pro X | Ambrosia Software, Inc.
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2010, 01:52 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 628
I do this kind of stuff all the time and have found that *any* software will bog down the system for screen capture.

If you can invest in it, the Matrox MXO 1 is the best option.
It allows you to send your desktop screen to another capture card via HD-SDI / SDI and Component HD, allowing you to capture real-time without the hiccups of software.
Audio is sent Analog from your headphone output.

The flip side is you need the MXO 1 and another capture card (AJA, BlackMagic, ect) and of course two computers running Host/Record.

-C
Christopher Drews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2010, 01:54 PM   #4
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
Chris D is right: Any software-based screen-capture app is going to slow down refresh rates when loaded on the same system, but the two apps I recommended have the least amount of overhead and the highest frame-rates possible for the operation you want.
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2010, 04:13 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,384
iShowU HD is what I've used for a while now and it doesn't seem to bog at all.
__________________
A7RII, C100, 1Dx, 5Dmk3, 70D, Kessler goodies, Adobe, Pro Tools and more!
Robert Turchick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2010, 06:53 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 444
I have a lot of success using Screenflow, but don't know what sort of overhead/problems it might cause in this specific situation.

Screencasting Software - ScreenFlow Overview - Telestream
__________________
www.afterglow.co.nz
Craig Parkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2010, 12:40 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 29
Thanks for all the replies guys. I am going to explore all of these options, starting with the cheapest ;)

Robert, Ishowu HD is what we have, what are your settings for this? If I can get it to work, even if I have to tell them not to MOVE, that would be great!
__________________
Chris/Final Cut Pro Certified/Apple is my life.
Canon XH-A1, SGpro
Chris Christensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2010, 01:00 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,384
I change it quite often due to different client requirements. So no one setting has proven better than the others. I usually use Apple intermediate codec or animation codec. I also capture 30fps with sound and mouse movements. One thing that does matter is the speed of your computer. I'm on an 8-core 2.66 macpro. If you're on a slower computer, you might have to drop the frame rate a bit if it starts bogging. Just looked at my last settings and I captured 3840x2400 30fps AIC. Allows me to scale in FCP or AE without losing resolution.
Hope this helps!
__________________
A7RII, C100, 1Dx, 5Dmk3, 70D, Kessler goodies, Adobe, Pro Tools and more!
Robert Turchick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2010, 01:11 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 29
ok that makes sense, I have been trying it on a macbook pro. My Mac Pro is in a different building from the studio, so now I will have to be really creative to make this work. I will try lowering the frame rate.
__________________
Chris/Final Cut Pro Certified/Apple is my life.
Canon XH-A1, SGpro
Chris Christensen is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:30 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network