Final Cut Clip Resolution Question at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 10th, 2010, 10:36 AM   #1
New Boot
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Aurora, IL
Posts: 13
Final Cut Clip Resolution Question

Hey all,

Iíve got a quick question. I imported video from a shoot I did last weekend into FCP 7. I shot in HDV, and converted to ProRes 422 upon importing. In FCPís browser, I now have around 36 or so clips in ProRes.

If I take all of those clips and drop them in my sequence and export them to a quicktime movie keeping my ProRes settings, then take that file that I just made (36 clips now into one clip) and use that to edit my in and out points, will that one file have a lower resolution then the individual clips? (because I combined all of the clips into one)

If this is confusing, just let me know and Iíll try and re-word it.

Joel Summers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2010, 03:49 PM   #2
Regular Crew
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 120
I think there is only a generation loss (i.e. quality loss) if you select "recompress frames" when you output it.

That said, I wouldn't do that I don't think - if you want to use a single long clip as a master for logging and making selects, think about just using the sequence you created with all the clips in it in a new sequence and create in/out points from that. I think you can open that sequence in the left hand-viewer (instead of the canvas window) and grab in/out points as usual and drop them into a new sequence. Even better, I think you can do a modified copy/paste where instead of pasting the master sequence into the new sequence, you can actually paste the underlying footage into the new sequence instead. Not sure if you can do this with in/out points or not. If not directly, try making your in/out points into the new sequence as usual, then copy/paste the entire new sequence and paste as original clips and see if that works.

I think my explanation is even more confusing than yours. Does that mean I win? :)
Ryan Mitchell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2010, 03:47 AM   #3
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,211
I shoot both SD & HD with my Sony EX1 and Sony F350 and both cameras make independent clips with every push of the record button.

I brings these clips in FCP and then render out to a master Quicktime everyday.
QT is just a wrapper for the selected codec in your seq settings. One thing to remember is when making a QT of the clips in the timeline is to change the audio out in seq settings to mono and also 0db. If you don't do this both audio tracks will be merged into one stereo track.

Simon Denny is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:55 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network