New Mac Pro, no firewire. Need advice for capture at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 12th, 2010, 03:11 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,321
New Mac Pro, no firewire. Need advice for capture

I got a new mac pro desk top and have discovered that there is no firewire input to capture from my camera.
I have firewire 800 ports and USB ports but no firewire 400
Any suggestions what I need to capture via firewire?

I think I need some capture box/card interface between the camera and the computer, does this sound correct?

I do not want to spend a lot on a new device as I tapeless and this is a one of project.

Cheers
Simon Denny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2010, 03:39 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 2,053
You can either get a Firewire 400/800 adapter or a cable. Might be available at your local Apple store or similar.
__________________
Dean Sensui
Exec Producer, Hawaii Goes Fishing
Dean Sensui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2010, 11:00 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 272
You have a Mac Pro and NO FW????

Apple lists the IO on ALL Mac Pro systems as:

* Four FireWire 800 ports (two on front panel, two on back panel)
* Five USB 2.0 ports (two on front panel, three on back panel)
* Two USB 2.0 ports on included keyboard
* Front-panel headphone minijack and internal speaker
* Optical digital audio input and output TOSLINK ports
* Analog stereo line-level input and output minijacks
__________________
B-Scene Films
Shaughan Flynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2010, 11:12 AM   #4
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
Shaughan,

Before blasting off a reply like that you might take time to read the post through; Simon says he has FW800 ports just not 400. Not none at all.

The title for this thread is misleading Simon, you obviously have FW, just not a 400 port.

No worries, as Dean points out you can get a cable that converts 800 to 400 or you can get a plug-in adapter. Both are readily available from just about any computer accessory retailer - even Apple.
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2010, 11:50 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 272
My bad - sorry for that...
__________________
B-Scene Films
Shaughan Flynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2010, 12:33 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,321
Sorry for the confusion. As soon as I posted I realized the heading was missing "no 400 firewire port".

After some research I have found a cable from Apple.

Thanks
Simon Denny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2010, 01:36 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 2,835
Simon, within 24hrs of your post you (and only you - or a Mod) should be able to modify any part of it (including the title) - it's under the 'Go Advanced' settings when you go into the 'Edit' tab. Might save some confusion with this thread title in the future (or Mods having to change it for you). Sorry if this is obvious. After 24hrs whatever you write is pretty much stuck in the ether FOREVER! (well as long as DVinfo exists anyway - which I hope will be a long time!)
__________________
Andy K Wilkinson - http://www.shootingimage.co.uk
Cambridge (UK) Corporate Video Production
Andy Wilkinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2010, 08:25 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,321
Thanks Andy,
I learn something new everyday.

Cheers
Simon Denny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2010, 01:31 AM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 3,445
If you only have one Firewire port then having a Firewire 800 socket is far better than only having a Firewire 400 one. The speed of the former is as the name implies double that of the latter for those devices that support it & it's easy enough to find cables that have a FW400 plug at one end & a FW800 at the other. e.g. depending on the FW400 socket required either Belkin 6'/1.8m 9-Pin to 4-Pin FireWire 800/400 Cable - Apple Store (U.K.) or Belkin 9-Pin to 6-Pin FireWire Cable 1.8m - Apple Store (U.K.)
Nigel Barker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2010, 05:04 AM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,321
Cheers Nigel,

I got the Belkin 6'/1.8m 9-Pin to 4-Pin FireWire 800/400 Cable for the Apple store here in Sydney. Gota say not cheap.

Cheers
Simon Denny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2010, 05:41 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Posts: 101
I just bought an external Western Digital HD and such a cable was included in the package....
Oliver Neubert is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:16 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network