More droplet questions at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 21st, 2010, 06:58 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 388
More droplet questions

I've made a droplet to convert my Canon 7d's H.264 files into ProRes 422. I've used it before with success but never as a droplet and never with more than 4 clips.

How many clips can you realistically drop onto a droplet for trans-coding? I tried dumping 22 - 2-3 minutes clips onto the droplet and it caused the process to stall (spinning pinwheel icon..application not responding)

Similarly, when I brought the 22 clips into compressor, it took waaay longer than usual for compressor to respond when I dragged the setting into the batch window. Usually, I drag and drop the setting. Tonight, I'd drag the setting and the pinwheel would appear for a few seconds before it acknowledged the setting.

Is the conversion to ProRes that onerous on the processor that it would cause Compressor to slow down just by dropping the setting onto the source file?

Thanks
Bob
Bob Kerner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2010, 07:30 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 388
I'm baffled. It took almost an hour to to set up the job in compressor but it trans-coded all 22 clips in 17 minutes! So something about applying the 7d to Pro Res setting and/or dropping the clips onto the droplet caused the system to come to a crawl.

Any thoughts would be appreciated.
Bob Kerner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2010, 04:41 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 969
I can't answer your question about droplets, but I can offer an alternative workflow using the new plug-in for FCP from Canon:

Canon EOS 7D Digital SLR

I find Mpeg Streamclip to be faster, but this is a more elegant solution.
__________________
Writer-Director-DOP
www.liamhall.net
Liam Hall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2010, 07:05 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 129
I've used the FCP plug-in with my 550D. I found no noticeable difference between the plug-in and Compressor.

I've had trouble with EOS H.264 files stalling Compressor (and I was only using a few short clips) but the plug-in looks a lot more stable from my first impressions.
__________________
Aaron Fowler
PMW-EX1 / EOS 60D / EOS 550D / FCS2 / CS4 PP
Aaron Fowler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2010, 09:09 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 388
I'll give the new log and transfer a try. As I mentioned in my 2d post, the actual transcoding went very quickly. Cannot understand why the system bogged down when I was setting up the job window in compressor or when I dragged the clips onto the droplet. Maybe it was a freak thing.
Bob Kerner is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:17 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network