Is it possible to crop a clip in FCP? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 15th, 2010, 10:29 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 604
Is it possible to crop a clip in FCP?

Is it possible to significantly crop a clip in FCP 6 (I have 6.0.6)? In this instance the clip is to be used on its own and a loss of quality would not matter greatly.
Alastair Traill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2010, 11:43 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 358
in the viewer you have a tab called motion click on it and you will find a tab called crop

Rob
Robert Bec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2010, 01:26 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Further to Rob's answer, you will need to adjust the Scale and Center of the clip after Cropping if you want the clip to remain full screen. I also recommend HIGHLY using Integer (no decimal places) values for Scale and Center to avoid subpixel rendering which can cause further softness in an image. As well, experiment with odd and even values for the Y axis to see which is crisper. There is almost ALWAYS a difference.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2010, 08:00 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 604
Many thanks Shaun and Robert,

It worked all out better than I hoped, the shot of interest was a blue tongue lizard climbing up a wattle tree then pullinging off a lump of wattle resin and eating it (in another shot). The shot of the eating was set up in a hurry with a long lens, poorly framed and slightly out of focus. Much to my surprise reframing by cropping and then sharpening produced a much more acceptable shot.
Alastair Traill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2010, 02:57 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Huddersfield, UK
Posts: 406
Thanks for the tips Shaun. I've used this feature recently for tilted images - straightening them then zooming in and yes a softness is produced. I wonder whether using integers would be better as this will probably mean a bigger zoom is needed thus counteracting the non use of decimal places? Also in order to get correctly oriented images then using decimal places is inevitable really.
Geoffrey Cox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2010, 03:39 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Advance, NC
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alastair Traill View Post
Is it possible to significantly crop a clip in FCP 6 (I have 6.0.6)? In this instance the clip is to be used on its own and a loss of quality would not matter greatly.
As detailed, you can crop it and even move it how you want it. This is why SD is still my friend.
Denise Wall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 17th, 2010, 08:23 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Whidbey Is, WA
Posts: 326
There is of course the crop tool in the tool bar also. Thanks for the integer tip Shaun, didn't know that.
__________________
www.breathedeepproductions.com
Chris Korrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2010, 05:38 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 604
Thanks Chris,

I have checked out the crop and distort tools in the toolbar. Is there a way of filling the the frame with the cropped image using this crop tool?
Alastair Traill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2010, 07:52 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
A cropped clip is just that, cropped. Load the clip into the Viewer, go into the Motion Tab and change the Scale to fill.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2010, 08:56 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Whidbey Is, WA
Posts: 326
I usually do it as Shaun suggests, though sometimes I do just use the selection tool (black arrow) with the image & wireframe & just drag a corner.

You can also rotate with the image & wireframe, which is what I use if I want something to spin for several revolutions (add keframes first of course)
__________________
www.breathedeepproductions.com
Chris Korrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2010, 09:03 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 604
Thanks Shaun and Chris very much appreciated.
Alastair Traill is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:07 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network