Canon 5d h.264 > ProRes FREAKOUT!! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 21st, 2010, 03:13 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 100
Canon 5d h.264 > ProRes FREAKOUT!!

I'm freaking out.

I'm trying to work with editors to edit a 150GB project from a 5d--I have garnered that decompression to ProRes is in order. This link 5D II,H264 and Apple Prores - Luminous Landscape Forum claims that the file size in this decompression balloons the clips 30x...all though someone later sez only 5x.

What is the definitive word on file size increase?

(Purchasing 5 terabytes of storage (or more) would be a big problem at this point..)

Also, looking through the dialog boxes with a semi-experienced editor, I was confused about the resolution options...what are the resolutions of the input and export files, and are any special considerations required navigating the software in this process?

Finally, can anyone speak to the larger 5d workflow issues?

Prior to organizing the clips, my understanding is that the workflow steps are twofold:

1) decompress to ProRes
2) sync audio with pluraleyes

Is there any psycho weird stuff/hoops to jump through to effectively tangle with the 29.97/30p issue I've heard mentioned about?
Fischer Spooner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2010, 06:10 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
I have never transcoded 5d files but with other compressed HD files (h.264, MPEG2) I've found that 3 to 4 times the size is typical for ProRes. ProResHQ or ProRes444 is more. Apple has some charts that will give you approximate size to time.

A decent 1tb RAID drive should work for you. The ProRes files should be the same resolution and frame rate as the original camera files.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2010, 07:46 AM   #3
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
Fischer,

If you read the specific forum about the 5D you'll get all the answers you need there; not everyone on the FCP forum has experience with DSLR workflows but on that forum you'll find all the resident experts.

Also, the footage all DLSR's shoot comes in the AVCHD codec; what you're doing is "transcoding" them into ProRes, not decompressing. ProRes is still a compressed format however you're changing from a long-GOP format to what's called an "i-frame" one, which is far more efficient for editing purposes.
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2010, 10:30 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: York, England
Posts: 1,323
You could also transcode to a variety of compression levels from ProRes 422 HQ, all the way down to ProRes 422 Proxy. The Proxy version is tiny compared to HD, and even LT is pretty small. So, choose what you need as the minimum quality for editing. You can always go back and re-capture at highest quality once you have a final edit done.
__________________
Qualified UAV Pilot with CAA PFAW
Aerial Photo / Aerial Video | Corporate Video Production
Dave Partington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2010, 10:49 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,241
Just did a quick test:

(7D) 1080p24 H.264 ---> ProRes 422 is 9.9MB to 28.9MB
ProRes 422 HQ is 9.9MB to 40.8MB

3x and 4x including Linear PCM sound
__________________
Nate Haustein PXW-FS5 / iMac i7 / FCPX
www.flightcreativemedia.com
Nate Haustein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2010, 09:51 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 795
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fischer Spooner View Post
Is there any psycho weird stuff/hoops to jump through to effectively tangle with the 29.97/30p issue I've heard mentioned about?
Was the footage shot before or after the 24p firmware update? If before, you have to configure FCP properly before you create a project and import anything - details here: 25 Hour Day: DSLR Dual-System Audio: The 99.9% Solution

If it was shot with the latest firmware you shouldn't have any problems with the default timebase.
__________________
My latest short documentary: "Four Pauls: Bring the Hat Back!"
Evan Donn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2013, 12:34 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66
Re: Canon 5d h.264 > ProRes FREAKOUT!!

I have put together scripting that uses ffmpeg that allows one to easily trans-code a variety of file formats into Apple Prores 422 here EZEncoder An awesome ffmpeg based encoder that does it all

A sample how to video below.

http://youtu.be/jUgkANdvnbw
Martin Smith is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:31 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network