Ease of editing DV50 footage? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 4th, 2010, 03:38 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 41
Ease of editing DV50 footage?

I just received a digibeta of a 16mm film I recently shot.

If I capture it in DV50 what sort of spec Mac will I need to edit effectively?

I currently have a unibody MacBook Pro, 2GB RAM, 5400RPM HD, 2.4GHZ Core 2 Duo.
Richard Lacey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2010, 04:49 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,195
You'll do fine. I edited XDCAM 422 on a non-unibody Macbook Pro. (that wasn't always as pleasant though, but still, DV50 shouldn't pose any problem).
Mathieu Ghekiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2010, 07:33 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 41
Thanks for the reply.

Good to know. I've already captured the footage in regular DV, but I'll redo it in DV50 tomorrow.
Richard Lacey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2010, 06:47 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 41
When I tried to capture in DV50 I just got a vague error message after 3-4 seconds.
I captured in regular DV instead.
Richard Lacey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2010, 07:07 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 471
How were you 'capturing'?

Cheers,
GB
R Geoff Baker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2010, 10:56 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 41
Using a firewire cable from the deck into my MacBook Pro.
The deck is quite old and gave one of my classmates a similar error when he tried to capture uncompressed footage.
Richard Lacey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2010, 07:23 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 471
I guess I don't understand your workflow.

Transferring 'uncompressed' via Firewire? Outputting Digibeta via Firewire & 'capturing' it as DVCPro50? Colour me old fashioned but I thought Firewire would only transfer a compressed DV25 stream from a deck (and one with a built in convertor if it wasn't a DV25 deck to begin with) ... Far as I know the only DIgibeta decks with Firewire had just that -- a DV convertor built in, so you could take a Digibeta tape and output a DV25 dub with matching timecode.

Anyway, you should have no problem if you stick with DV25, though clearly that is a step down from the format you wanted.

Cheers,
GB
R Geoff Baker is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:21 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network