The effect "Brightness" cannot be rendered with the current graphic card - Options? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 6th, 2010, 10:29 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 44
The effect "Brightness" cannot be rendered with the current graphic card - Options?

The actual error reads: The effect "Brightness" cannot be rendered in a sequence of this size with the current graphic card.

I'm on an early 2008 MBP with 2.6 dual core with 4GB of ram running FCS2. It has worked fine up until this point. I've currently got 8 layers of 1080i HV30 footage and I'm trying to brighten one shot that was done outside at night.

I thought the error was just referring to the real time render but when I exported to a Quicktime movie, that part of my 4 minute music video only has video in the top third of the frame and the lower 2/3 is black.

Are there any options to work around this while still brightening the clip? I was hoping to hold off on a new Mac Pro until they give it some kind of update. Is there any external solution I can get (like a Matrox unit) to work around this and will still be useful once I move onto a Mac Pro?

Thanks in advance for the help!
Brad Owens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2010, 11:00 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 44
update

Also, I've tried creating a new sequence for the clip and brightening it that way then importing it back into my main sequence but it still says the sequence is too large to handle on my graphics card. That was with only one video track.
Brad Owens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2010, 01:56 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 218
Strange. As a workaround you could try exporting that one clip with the filter applied and then re-importing it to FCP. As opposed to just nesting the sequence.
__________________
Canon 5D Mark II || L-Series Lenses || Steadicam Pilot || Final Cut Studio
www.lovestorymedia.com
Erik Andersen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2010, 02:06 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hohenwald, TN
Posts: 20
Another option you could consider, if Erik's recommendation doesn't work - take that clip onto another timeline, send it to Color and see if Color will allow you to adjust the clip, then render and send back to FCP...
Tony Harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2010, 06:49 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 44
I tried what Erik recommended over the weekend and no dice, I get the same error. I'll try Color hopefully today and see if it works. Good suggestion. Thanks
Brad Owens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2010, 03:57 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Mount Rainier, MD
Posts: 428
Go into sequence settings then click the Video Processing tab. Change from Render 10-bit YUV to Render in 8-bit YUV.
Brett Sherman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2010, 10:31 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brett Sherman View Post
Go into sequence settings then click the Video Processing tab. Change from Render 10-bit YUV to Render in 8-bit YUV.
Am I losing any image quality by doing that? Or should this be a "this project only" change?
Brad Owens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2010, 06:48 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,242
This may not work in all cases, but I've found that the order that the effects are being applied to the clip matters at times. Try flip-flopping the order of the filters.
__________________
Nate Haustein PXW-FS5 / iMac i7 / FCPX
www.flightcreativemedia.com
Nate Haustein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2010, 03:42 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Mount Rainier, MD
Posts: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brad Owens View Post
Am I losing any image quality by doing that? Or should this be a "this project only" change?
Chances are eventually you'll output an 8-bit YUV file - DVD or web. So you're not going to loose much. I've never been able to see a difference between 8-bit and 10-bit if it is not acquired that way. The real advantage of 10-bit is more latitude to do color correction. However, you've already captured the material as 8-bit.
Brett Sherman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:25 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network