Advice needed for a mac newbie! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 30th, 2010, 11:41 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sunny Shropshire, England
Posts: 145
Advice needed for a mac newbie!

I think its time for me to move over to mac-land.

My question relates to hardware/software.

I see that FCP7 will not run on the older G5 machines, only the Intel based mac pro's.

If I were to get hold of a G5 to see how I got on with FCP, would FCP6 run on it ok?
What are the differences (if any) between FCP 6 and 7? Is it worth going that extra mile for version 7?

Thanks in advance!
Tim Sargent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2010, 05:02 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 272
My wife runs v6 on her Powerbook G4 with no issues. Full HD etc. 7 adds some new features that are very nice but I would categorize it as more of a .5 upgrade than a full version. The wife runs 7 on her MacPro and the only issue with this is that she was recently asked to send her version of an end credit sequence for a TV show to another editor so that the other editor could retroactively add her version to previous episodes. Problem is, the other editor is running 6...
__________________
B-Scene Films
Shaughan Flynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2010, 10:29 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Sargent View Post
... My question relates to hardware/software.

I see that FCP7 will not run on the older G5 machines, only the Intel based mac pro's.
Hmm ... see:

Final Cut Studio 3 works on PowerPC, despite what Apple say. - Mac Forums

(Google is your friend.)
Bill Sepaniak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2010, 03:28 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sunny Shropshire, England
Posts: 145
Thanks guys, most helpful.
Tim Sargent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2010, 05:32 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Little Rock
Posts: 1,383
Why even change platforms if you will only be switching to a slow old computer with out of date software that lacks modern performance and the features to work with modern cameras?
__________________
David W. Jones
www.joneshdfilms.com
David W. Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2010, 01:21 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Whidbey Is, WA
Posts: 326
My gut feeling would be to agree with David, however, I don't know anything about your situation, so...

I recently upgraded from a G5, the render time was getting way too long. 10,5 is the latest OS that you can use, Apple dropped support for them and All the new software does not support power PC's, so you'd be getting a setup that would essentially be obsolete from day one.

On the plus side, you can get them for next to nothing now and if you can get one with 10.5 + FCS already on it, you could make use of it for quite a while. It is still quite capable of handling HD video, but unless it's really optimized for the task, complicated editing is Slooooow. I've found also that Motion is pretty frustrating on it (on the new MP it's a pleasure). Also the stock video card (in my machine) was (i think) only 64 MB and the upgraded card for it was not an impressive change.

If you have to buy FCS, I'd rethink the G5 option, unless your sold on Apple for the future, The Adobe suite has gotten some nice reviews. There are also a lot of pros that are questioning Apples commitment to their pro lines right now, so it might be advantageous to see what they come out with in the next few months before you make the jump.
__________________
www.breathedeepproductions.com
Chris Korrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2010, 03:13 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
It really depends on your needs right now. A G5 works well with many forms of HD and I did a number of projects with it. If you are looking at working with AVCHD files that many new HD cameras create, forget it, there is no code written for PowerPC chips to decode those codecs. And it's possible that PowerPC chips can't handle AVCHD even if there was code written. I almost sold my old G5 two weeks ago until I learned that the buyer was planning to edit footage from a new Panasonic camera not an older HDV camera.

Getting FCP3 to run on a G5 requires an apparently legal hacking program that spoofs the software into thinking that the computer is running an Intel chip instead of a PowerPC. Remember that this could put you into a difficult position if the computer requires service. It is "apparently legal" to me since the program has been on the open market for purchase for a few years and Apple hasn't put an injunction on them yet.

A G5 and FCP6 is a good combination especially if it's a multiprocessor G5 with at least 4GBs of memory and it's cheap. Otherwise wait for the impending FCP announcements (soon?) or go with a new iMac and FCP7. That combo works great for standard editing.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2010, 05:05 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sunny Shropshire, England
Posts: 145
Appreciate your response chaps.

I think it best I avoid the G5 route then. I dont want my first proper experiences of a Mac to be clouded with any hinderences in terms of performance due to a dated machine or technology.

So then, what should I be looking at in terms of an intel based mac?
Imac/Mac Pro?
Dual core, Quad core, I5, i7?

Once again, appreciate your time.
Tim Sargent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2010, 08:02 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Whidbey Is, WA
Posts: 326
That all depends on your budget & what you want to do with it.

Serious editing & enough cash - MP

Serious hobby editing with cash - MP without much cash imac

Serious editing without a lot of cash - The imac would suit your needs just fine for the most part, though the single FW port as your only in/out is a serious deterrent.

Quad for sure, but a dual imac would still beat the pants off the G5.

There is a reasonable chance that the MP's will be updated this month, so hold off for a bit if you plan on going that route.

Most serious editors only settle for an imac because of the cost.
__________________
www.breathedeepproductions.com
Chris Korrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2010, 01:08 AM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 24
Whatever you decide upon will really benefit from adding a second drive and a second monitor to get the best out of the application.
__________________
"An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made in a very narrow field." - Neils Bohr
Carl Rubin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:57 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network