Create new clip on stop/start AFTER capture at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 27th, 2010, 03:03 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Richmond, Canada
Posts: 117
Create new clip on stop/start AFTER capture

For some reason, I captured a few tapes with this option checked in the Log and Capture menu yet it still captured everything as one whole clip. It did this for several tapes. I restarted the program and now it's working properly, but I still have those hour-long clips which will make my workflow suffer.

Is there any way to split the clip into individual clips AFTER capturing it?

Thanks in advance!
Chris Estrella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2010, 08:42 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Whidbey Is, WA
Posts: 326
You can just make sub-clips. I do it often, but can't remember the exact way to do it, I think you just set your in & out & right click (control click) & choose create sub-clip.
__________________
www.breathedeepproductions.com
Chris Korrow is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:38 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network