HD footage got resized to 655x480...Help at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 13th, 2010, 07:44 AM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Twin Falls, Idaho
Posts: 2
HD footage got resized to 655x480...Help

Somehow while editing in FCP 7, my nice 1920 x 1080 original video got resized to 655x480. Not just on the "output" but when you examine sequence properties in FCP that's what it shows.

I have tried changing the sequence properties back to 1920 x 1080 but it doesn't "stick". I would love to rescue the project and get it back to full HD without having to re-edit the thing from scratch.

Any ideas? Does any of this make sense?
Randy Burbank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2010, 12:01 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: York, England
Posts: 1,323
Doesn't make sense.

However, create a new sequence in 1080, then copy/paste your footage from the other timeline in to the new one.
__________________
Qualified UAV Pilot with CAA PFAW
Aerial Photo / Aerial Video | Corporate Video Production
Dave Partington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2010, 08:01 PM   #3
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Twin Falls, Idaho
Posts: 2
thanks

thanks....i will try copy and pasting the clips into a new timeline...duh....never thought of that....
Randy Burbank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2010, 12:57 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 327
Keep in mind that FCP tends to try and "fix" things for you. So, if you had a sequence that was 655x480, and dropped a 1920x1080 clip onto it, FCP may scale and even distort the clip to fit. You can paste all those clips into a proper sequence, but they may all be scaled down from the old sequence.

Once you've got the clips in a new sequence, double-click a clip to load it into the Viewer. Look under the Motion tab, change the Scale value back to 100%, and look under the Distort section and make sure Aspect Ratio has not been changed from zero.

If it all looks good, you can then copy the good clip on the Timeline, and Paste those Motion Attributes to all the other clips, quickly restoring them all to the same Motion Attributes as your first clip. Of course, any clips where you intentionally changed the motion attributes, such as zooming in and reframing, will have to be re-done individually.
Scott Anderson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:37 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network