Final Cut Pro upgrade at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 16th, 2010, 11:32 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Hamilton, OH
Posts: 50
Final Cut Pro upgrade

I will soon be putting an SSD as my boot drive in a MacPro. I have ordered Final Cut Studio upgrade. My question is this: "Can I delete my original Final Cut Studio 2 for the purpose of less to clone to the new SSD and then install the upgrade? or should I just leave Final Cut Studio 2 as is, and after cloning to the SSD put the upgrade on? (Does the upgrade need Final Cut Studio 2 to work properly?)
__________________
tamerlane57
Allen Minor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2010, 11:58 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
You don't need FCS2 installed but you will need your original serial numbers ready for the fresh install of FCS3. If FCS2 was an upgrade as well then you'll need the numbers from your first Final Cut purchase.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2010, 12:56 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Advance, NC
Posts: 153
last version

Not too long ago I upgraded to FCS 3 on my brand new MBP. I only needed my serial numbers from my last upgrade, FCS1. I didn't have any previous version on this computer.

I've used FCP since the 1st version. After the first upgrade, I've never had to go all the way back to my first full purchase, FCP1, to upgrade.
Denise Wall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2010, 02:05 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Depends on the version you first bought. Upgrades have different codes. Final Cut Studio 1 was the first in a line of packages so it might have been different. I know that when I did a fresh install of FCS2 on a reformatted computer that I needed the FCS1 numbers before the install would go ahead.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2010, 07:45 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
You only need to enter the serial number from the FCS 2 upgrade to upgrade to FCS 3. You don't have to enter FCS2 upgrade and then FCS1 serial numbers, at least for my installation from the FCS 2 upgrade.
Kevin Wolff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2010, 11:09 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,195
I thought that if you install an UPGRADE version, you have to put in the serial number of a normal RETAIL version too, and not a serial from another upgrade version... But I could be wrong.

Btw, when I upgraded, I used FCS Remover (a free tool, available online) to uninstall everything from Final Cut Studio 2, and then I performed the upgrade as a fresh install. Because that was what I wanted - a fresh install.
Mathieu Ghekiere is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:47 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network