Batch Renaming in FCP 7 Browser - Possible? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 2nd, 2010, 10:50 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 58
Batch Renaming in FCP 7 Browser - Possible?

Say I have a batch of 100 clips in FCP's browser and I want to rename them, sequentially.

Originals are
Project-8
Project-9
Project-10

But I'd like to quickly rename them to
Project-08
Project-09
Project-10

...and so on.

Is there a quick way to batch rename these as opposed to having to manually retype them?

I'm in a situation where the original files themselves cannot be batch renamed quickly, so I can't just batch rename with Automator and re-import them all into the project.

Thanks in advance :)
__________________
James Wong / www.hindsightproject.com
James Wong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2010, 05:44 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 77
Unfortuantely there's no way to batch re-name clips within FCP. Using Automater to change the source files would be your best solution.

Perhaps the next version of FCP will have this feature?
Jeff Wallace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2010, 06:54 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: York, England
Posts: 1,323
....or use a program such as a 'Better Finder Rename' (google it) to batch rename the files, but then you will need to reconnect to them in FCP.
__________________
Qualified UAV Pilot with CAA PFAW
Aerial Photo / Aerial Video | Corporate Video Production
Dave Partington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2010, 07:38 AM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Makati, Metro Manila
Posts: 2,706
Images: 32
I use the batch rename command in Adobe Bridge or Adobe Photoshop. Then re-import into FCP.
Michael Wisniewski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2010, 10:25 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 58
Thanks all. I was aware of the batch renaming options (i.e. Automator and such), but the reminder is appreciated. It would be nice if future versions of FCP had some sort of renamer as well though :)

I ended up renumbering manually, as it was tedious (but not impossible) number of clips to rename for my project.
__________________
James Wong / www.hindsightproject.com
James Wong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2010, 01:55 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oxford (UK) and Vrindavana (India)
Posts: 118
Oh yes, batch rename in FCP 7 Browser would be a blessing.

Else useful utility is Renamer4mac, small and efficient program

Renamer4Mac - Batch file renamer for your Mac
__________________
The fish is the last to know the water.
Pavel Tomanec is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:24 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network