Platform cross-over question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 7th, 2010, 11:42 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Burton on Trent, UK
Posts: 193
Platform cross-over question

Sorry if this repeats, but I'm really new to mac editing (like 2 days) and I have a question.

Camera (Sony Handycam HDR-XR200VE) footage captured in iMovie then imported into Final Cut Pro, footage works fine. I put the files onto my flash pen and brought them to my PC.

Footage does not play - Quicktime says it needs additional files to be able to play, then takes me to an apple page online with links to cc, divx, etc.

I ran the footage through media info and the only codec it says was used is apple - this links me to quicktime.

Why won't these files play on a PC but they do on a mac?

Thanks,
Russ
__________________
Sony Alpha a57 | RODE VideoMic | Adobe Premiere CS5
Manfrotto 785b | Manfrotto 718b
Russ Holland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2010, 12:45 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Burton on Trent, UK
Posts: 193
Solved (I Think)

I just ran the file through VLC media player, and it says it's a icod file. Done some digging, looks like it can't be played on a PC. Is this correct?

Thanks
Russ
__________________
Sony Alpha a57 | RODE VideoMic | Adobe Premiere CS5
Manfrotto 785b | Manfrotto 718b
Russ Holland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2010, 02:14 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Captured in iMovie? Sounds likely. iMovie was really designed for home editing. It can be used for other work but it is limited. You are better off capturing in Final Cut if bringing the files into a PC is important. VLC is a great program, check out MPEGStreamclip as well.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2010, 06:56 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Burton on Trent, UK
Posts: 193
Thanks.
Yeah, I don't know why they use iMovie to capture, I've only been on site for 2 days, and before then I've NEVER switched a mac on. All I wanted to do was bring some green screen footage that I did home to have a play with.
__________________
Sony Alpha a57 | RODE VideoMic | Adobe Premiere CS5
Manfrotto 785b | Manfrotto 718b
Russ Holland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2010, 08:56 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
It depends on their set up. Some people will start a capture in iMovie and then switch over to FCP to work on other footage while the capture is taking place. I don't edit like that but it's a work around for people who have a deadline but only one workstation. Most NLEs do not let you capture in the background. Somebody figured it out and found that the process works fine if the computer is robust enough.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:32 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network