FCS and iMac/i5/i7 or 8gb RAM? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 10th, 2010, 01:18 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Redmond, OR
Posts: 14
FCS and iMac/i5/i7 or 8gb RAM?

I am working on a slim budget for our DVD production. We are going to purchase an iMac for our editing station. We can only afford to upgrade the processor or the RAM. What would you people recommend. Any help is appreciated. We will be using Lacie external HD w/ FW800 and the latest FCS. We will be editing HDV with minimal special effects, (it is a documentary.) Thank you for any advice.
Ryan Bales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2010, 01:27 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 2,835
OK, I'll start it off with my own opinion. If it were me I'd go for i7 and the minimal RAM (especially as this project will need only "simple" editing).

In the mid/distant future when you feel rich you can add more RAM - very easily!

If you buy an i5 with more RAM...when you feel rich you are still stuck with an i5 (as you can't easily upgrade the processor).

Either processor is excellent, but always go for the best you can afford at any one time (and build on it later).

I'm sure you'll get other opinions....
__________________
Andy K Wilkinson - http://www.shootingimage.co.uk
Cambridge (UK) Corporate Video Production
Andy Wilkinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2010, 04:45 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,195
I have an i7 with 8GB RAM from the previous generation. I love the machine.
I would also go for an i7 and if you really can't upgrade the RAM (if I'm not mistaken it's only a 180 dollar difference...), then you can still do it in the future.

An i7 has hyperthreading, so compressor sees it as 8 cores. An i5 doesn't, so your system only sees it as 4 cores.
Mathieu Ghekiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2010, 05:56 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Redmond, OR
Posts: 14
Thank you guys. So far it looks like an easy decision for the i7 unless someone can tell me different.
Ryan Bales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2010, 03:44 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: York, England
Posts: 1,323
We have an 27" i7 (quad) iMac with 4GB ram and it edits HD with no problem. If we need to layer lots of things we drop back to Proxy (whereas we can stay with 422 or LT on the Mac Pro) due to the HDD bandwidth.

The only gotcha I have to grumble about with the iMac is that the network chip does not support jumbo frames so the network bandwidth is limited to about 24MB/s whereas I get 3 or 4 times that from the Mac Pros.
__________________
Qualified UAV Pilot with CAA PFAW
Aerial Photo / Aerial Video | Corporate Video Production
Dave Partington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 14th, 2010, 09:50 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,719
I have to agree with everybody else here. The two things you cannot upgrade on the iMacs are the cpu and the gpu. Get the best you can now and add the Ram later. Plus after market ram is typically much cheaper then having Apple add it. I don't know very many people anymore that do not upgrade the ram themselves.

I can also confirm FCS works great with 4GB of ram on my 21.5" iMac. I can also edit HD at full quality even with a core 2 duo and 4GB of ram so I doubt you would notice a massive performance hit by having 4GB instead of 8GB for now.
Thomas Smet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 14th, 2010, 11:18 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Harrisburg, IL
Posts: 5
i5 or i7 on iMac?

Need decent engine to work with HD in FCP6. iMac appears to be the working man's (aka low budget) choice. How much would I lose in processing power if I chose the i5 with basic 4GB Ram?
Fred Stacy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2010, 08:54 AM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,719
While in my last post above I did mention that you should get the best cpu you can because of rendering I personally have always wondered if actual timeline performance and RT would be any better with FCS with any system above a core 2 duo. It is my understanding that while playing back and editing footage FCP only uses 2 cores. Now rendering with Compressor and other applications will be much faster with a 4 core system but in terms of RT playback of video and effects would anything above my current core 2 duo at 3.06Ghz really make a huge difference.

Of course if you can afford it I think core cores will always be better because of rendering and encoding but really for a budget system or somebody who doesn't take if their renders take a few extra hours will a 3Ghx 2 core system offer just as much editing performance with just FCP itself?
Thomas Smet is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:19 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network