Log and Capture Window for HDV at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 28th, 2010, 08:50 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 73
Log and Capture Window for HDV

I recently acquired a Canon XHA1s and I'm loving it so far. They only problem I've encountered has been with capturing the footage to FCP.

I can't get the Log an Capture window to show up with this setup. When I choose Log and Capture it asks me to name the clip and then it basically goes into Capture Now mode.

I prefer to log all of my footage first, choose the clips that I want to capture, and then Batch Capture. The method that I've had to use so far with this setup is very cumbersome and with the large file sizes I'm working with, very heavy on the hard drive side of things.

I did a little searching here but the only advice I found so far was "create an Easy Setup" and I've already done that.

Here are the settings for my Easy Setup:

- Sequence Preset: Apple ProRes 422 (HQ) 1440x1080 30p 48 kHz

- Capture Preset: HDV-Apple ProRes 422 (HQ)

- Device Control Preset: HDV Firewire


I'm using FCS 2, by the way.

Any thoughts?

Thanks!

Josh
Josh Keffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2010, 11:01 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
If you capture HDV directly to ProRes, FCP behaves exactly as you say - like Capture Now.

If you change your capture settings to capture HDV material to the HDV codec, it will Log and Capture as normal.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2010, 09:34 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 73
That's what I was worried about. Might have to change up my workflow a bit. I don't really love the idea of having to render as a part of my capture process, though.

Thanks for your help, Shaun!

Josh
Josh Keffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2010, 02:42 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
You have the capture process for HDV a little misunderstood. HDV capture in FCP puts a QuickTime wrapper around the native HD mpeg transport stream that is coming out of the camera. It's a transparent process for the actual video signal so nothing is rendered. Test it out.

What you would like to do is change the HDV sequence settings by opening the render tab and changing the render codec to ProRes.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2010, 02:55 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 73
I should be more specific about the render I mentioned.. I edit in ProRes 422 HQ, so if I capture as HDV, I have to render the QT files to get them to the same codec as the sequence. That's all I meant by saying that I'd rather not have to render.

Thanks for the info though - I didn't know that's how it captured HDV.
__________________
Josh Keffer
“Don’t shoot your demo reel. Be true to the story.” Tobias Schliessler, ASC
Josh Keffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2010, 05:28 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
ProRes HQ might be a bit of overkill for HDV footage. Some people have recommended ProRes LT but I use standard ProRes 422 for my HDV projects. Especially for multi-cam switches. For straight forward editing with transitions and color correction, setting the sequence as HDV with ProRes rendering works just fine and reduces your hard drive space consumption by 60% versus full ProRes. You can successfully real-time edit HDV files brought into a ProRes sequence, it will just require a full render when finished.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:24 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network