5d footage ran good for a while... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 13th, 2011, 02:56 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 120
5d footage ran good for a while...

I am cutting up some 5d footage on my new imac i7 and when I initially started, I was just cutting it in native h.264. Now that I am almost done with the project (3min timeline) fcp is telling me that I am using the wrong codec when I try to render. I know I should have transcoded to prores LT but its too late for that. Does anybody know of a way to transcode all my files and then reconnect them without losing my current work? Also, I keep hearing about using the canon plugin for my 5d footage but I also came across another plugin a few weeks back on here that looked even better because it kept the footage even higher quality. Anyone know where that post is?

Thanks in advance.

This project is actually a promo for a non profit called youth at risk and me and my buddy are trying to get it finished for the benefit of the kids. So if you help me, you are helping the organization. Thanks.
Brandon Barnard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2011, 05:55 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Create a ProRes sequence with the same attributes as your h.264 sequence (frame rate, HD size, etc.). Select the entire timeline of the h.264 sequence and paste it into the ProRes sequence. It should work and all you'll need to do is render. I had a small pocket HD camcorder that shot in h.264 QuickTime and this was the only way I could work with the files.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2011, 10:32 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 120
William,
Thanks a bunch for the info. I don't know why I didn't think of that. haha. I made the new sequence and it seems to have solved my problem. My only question is, why not just change the sequence settings on the current sequence?
Brandon Barnard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2011, 03:46 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Doesn't always work. Depends on the codecs. My suggestion is the safest way unless you know the other way works.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:44 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network