Multicam question FCP 7 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 27th, 2011, 01:32 AM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 4
Multicam question FCP 7

I am considering a project that will use 2 cameras.
The final project will be imported into FCP 7 using the multicam feature.
I will likely transcode into Pro Res 422 for editing and I may make use of some chroma keying along with a few transitions and titles. Keep it simple but concise.
I'm currently using a Canon XH-A1 as the main camera,editing in FCP 7 on a 21" I-Mac I3 with a 1 TB external raid drive for storage.
Since I am in no position to buy another XH-A1 at this point I'd like to opt for a less expensive alternative to serve as the 2nd camera - ie: the Canon HV-40 or a flash memory variant.
Will I be able to get away with using 2 dissimilar cameras in a multicam situation in FCP 7?

Thank you in advance.

- Eric D
Eric Durkee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2011, 08:19 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New York NY
Posts: 322
In order to use Multi-Cam in FCP, the 2 clips have to have exactly the same codec, dimensions and frame rate. Why do you want to buy a new camera for what sounds like a one-off gig? Why not simply rent another XHA1?
Arnie Schlissel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2011, 02:10 PM   #3
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 4
Multicam question

Thank you for the reply.
The reason I would want 2 cameras is that this is an ongoing project, not a one time deal.
However it sounds like using 2 different cameras won't be an option if all those parameters have to be the same.
I thought transcoding into Pro Res would tackle that problem though.
I guess I have much to learn!

- Eric D
Eric Durkee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2011, 02:44 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New York NY
Posts: 322
Try & find a used XHA1 then. That would make this much easier for you.
Arnie Schlissel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2011, 04:46 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
I use multiple cameras of different formats in multicam all the time. The trick is to decide on the resolution you want to work in and transcode all the files to that size in ProRes. Then setting up multi-cam is easy. The Canon shoots in 1440 x 1080 HDV, if I'm not mistaken, so try to find a good camera that shoots in the same resolution.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2011, 06:13 PM   #6
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 4
Thank you.
I thought I was on the right track with the Pro Res approach.
It seems hard to find many cameras with 1440x 1080 resolution lately.
I'll probably look for something used.

I should clarify that most cameras I have found recently are 1920x1080 as opposed to 1440x1080.
If there is a way to combine the 2 dimension/formats (in multicam) I would appreciate any suggestions.

-Eric D

Last edited by Eric Durkee; January 28th, 2011 at 12:09 AM.
Eric Durkee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2011, 09:45 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Crested Butte, CO
Posts: 568
You might look at it this way.

There are acquisition codecs, editing codecs and delivery formats.

If you transcode all your acquisition footage to ProRes 1920x1080p30 or p24 or i60 (pick one), you'll have all the footage in a solid editing codec. Then cut the piece together and output to whatever delivery formats are called for.

This approach means the acquisition codec is less of a deciding factor. It does get tricky trying to use 720p footage in a 1080p timeline. But I shoot both 1440x1080 and 1920x1080, then transcode to 1080p24 for editing. It works well.



PS if you're looking for a 1440x1080 camera to go with the XH-A1, try the HV20/30/40.
__________________
Scott
Shot-By-Scott

Last edited by Scott Brickert; February 1st, 2011 at 09:47 AM. Reason: more thoughts
Scott Brickert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2011, 02:50 PM   #8
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 4
Thank you for your reply!

I think this clears things up a lot.
I'll probably go with the HV40 at this point.

Now it's time to enter the REAL learning curve!

- Eric D
Eric Durkee is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:15 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network