Compressor 3.5 need help.... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 17th, 2011, 02:03 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Denpasar - Bali, Indonesia
Posts: 37
Compressor 3.5 need help....

Hi, I need help, already search here but can't found any thread related to my problems..
I had a video project and want to compress it using compressor 3.5. and compressor won't compress it. I click the submit button and I can't go further because the next submit button is gray and can't press it.. is there anything I did it wrong? does anyone have any explanation about this? thanks in advance

AN
Ario Narendro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2011, 01:12 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 660
Images: 10
You'll need to give more information than that.
Plus if you can upload some screenshots.
It'll be something obvious.

Have you tried a built in preset first.
Has it ever worked properly for you.

Assuming you are encoding to h264 (as you haven't said), have you tried using Handbrake instead?
It's x264 encoding is much faster and better than Apple's h264.

Duncan
__________________
FCPX/LS300/EX1/FS100/GoPro/Vinten/HotHead/Jib/Track/Dedos/Lightstorm/Coollights
Duncan Craig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2011, 09:16 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Denpasar - Bali, Indonesia
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duncan Craig View Post
You'll need to give more information than that.
Plus if you can upload some screenshots.
It'll be something obvious.

Have you tried a built in preset first.
Has it ever worked properly for you.

Assuming you are encoding to h264 (as you haven't said), have you tried using Handbrake instead?
It's x264 encoding is much faster and better than Apple's h264.

Duncan
Thanks for the fast reply Duncan,
yeah I already built a preset but still can't press the second submit button.
I'm trying to encode to .m2v using compressor by "send to compressor" feature in FCP
I will upload the screen shot later..:)
Ario Narendro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2011, 04:05 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 660
Images: 10
Don't send to compressor via FCP.

Instead choose: export quicktime movie

Save the movie somewhere, and then drag that into compressor and apply the DVD preset of your choice.

Then you can carry on working in FCP if you need to.

Don't forget if your on a multicore machine to ensure all the cores are turned on.
__________________
FCPX/LS300/EX1/FS100/GoPro/Vinten/HotHead/Jib/Track/Dedos/Lightstorm/Coollights
Duncan Craig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2011, 01:43 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 55
Re: Compressor 3.5 need help....

You don't want to select all cores, if it's a 4 core machine, select 3 instances under Qmaster Settings, otherwise your machine may lock up, especially if your doing some editing or other tasks. Also, you need a minimum of 1gb of ram for each instance you are running.

Also, sending from FCP to Compressor is highly recommended when compressing to mpeg 2, as it auto places compression markers at each cut point. This is why it takes longer to render, it's re-rendering your sequence.

*e
Eric Dyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2011, 04:08 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 660
Images: 10
Re: Compressor 3.5 need help....

Great, but that still doesn't get his machine working.

His machine may lock up, may not. Export from FCP is recommended perhaps, but it doesn't work for him and I never use it. Never been a problem.
__________________
FCPX/LS300/EX1/FS100/GoPro/Vinten/HotHead/Jib/Track/Dedos/Lightstorm/Coollights
Duncan Craig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2011, 12:42 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Denpasar - Bali, Indonesia
Posts: 37
Re: Compressor 3.5 need help....

Thanx Duncan & Eric for the advice..So that mean I have to export to .mov first and then send it to compressor and it will re-rendering my sequence as .m2v? how about the quality, since the sequence has multiple compression? I have 8Gb of RAM, and actually I'm not sure that my machine has multiple core..:D I'm little bit confused about hardware, I got i7 processor..

AN
Ario Narendro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2011, 05:06 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 660
Images: 10
Re: Compressor 3.5 need help....

Just get on and try it!! :-) Just use a small part of your timeline, export it, and 'compressor' it.

Multiple compression? Nope, you don't fully understand FCP. When you export from FCP using 'Quicktime Movie' is uses the timeline's codec, it doesn't add any extra compression.

I don't think there's been a desktop type Mac in five years that didn't have multiple processors?

You haven't stated exactly what machine you have, what codecs you are using, etc. etc.
8GB of RAM, totally unneeded for most work, 4GB is loads. I doubt you are working in uncompressed HD.

I hope you're next question isn't 'how do I use DVDSP' - answer RTFM!

Regards, Duncan.
__________________
FCPX/LS300/EX1/FS100/GoPro/Vinten/HotHead/Jib/Track/Dedos/Lightstorm/Coollights
Duncan Craig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2011, 08:39 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Denpasar - Bali, Indonesia
Posts: 37
Re: Compressor 3.5 need help....

Thanx Duncan, I already try it and still I can't go further in next submit button.. I edit it using iMac 27" with i7 processor and 8Gb of RAM and still in an AVCHD editing project..
Haha yeah maybe I didn't fully understand about FCP, that's why I joined and learnt from this forum..
Don't worry Duncan I won't ask you about how to use DVDSP..;)

AN
Ario Narendro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2011, 03:13 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 660
Images: 10
Re: Compressor 3.5 need help....

OK,

Have you tried exporting a tiny part of your timeline to a quicktime movie, then drop the movie into compressor?

If you are making an SD DVD you might want to try opening the short test movie in quicktime, export from quicktime as a DV stream and then compress that in Compressor.

Or take the short HD movie and drop it straight into DVDSP and build the DVD from there.

There are lots of ways you can try this, the most time consuming part might be the downconvert. You could do this first by making a new sequence in FCP and render out to DV? Or DV50, depends how long the job is.

Just trying to get you going, somewhere, somehow.
__________________
FCPX/LS300/EX1/FS100/GoPro/Vinten/HotHead/Jib/Track/Dedos/Lightstorm/Coollights
Duncan Craig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2011, 09:56 AM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 1,124
Re: Compressor 3.5 need help....

ORIGINAL POST: I've had this same problem. You need to launch the separate program Batch Monitor and cancel/restart any old submissions.

1) Launch Compressor
2) Click on the Batch Monitor icon in the upper right hand corner of the Compressor window
3) After Batch Monitor launches, click on "This Computer"
4) Click on any batches that appear and delete them

What happens is that some how a submission gets stuck in Batch Monitor. You can't see this while in Compressor. You need to go to Batch Monitor to solve the problem.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Sony EX3, Canon 5D MkII, Chrosziel Matte Box, Sachtler tripod, Steadicam Flyer, Mac Pro, Apple/Adobe software - 20 years as a local videographer/editor
Mitchell Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2011, 12:46 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Denpasar - Bali, Indonesia
Posts: 37
Re: Compressor 3.5 need help....

Thanx Duncan and Mitchell..
Yes Duncan I tried with a few seconds of my sequence and it still stuck in the second submit button..
And Mitchell, when I clicked on "this Computer" there is no any batches appear..
Finally I got the problem solved, I re-installed all my FCS and voila, it works..! I don't know how or what have been wrong..:-D it works now and I can finish my work..Thanx everybody..

AN
Ario Narendro is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:54 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network