FCP-Inserting Logos at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 28th, 2011, 07:38 AM   #1
Major Player
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 356
FCP-Inserting Logos

Hello, I shot this commercial last week and the final step to finalize this is inserting the company logo. I received an EPS and JPEG logo and have tried a number of different formats but every time it imports with a white background. I know i'm doing something so minor. If you guys can help me out that would be great. I have CS5 as well for changing formats of the logo.


Greg Harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2011, 08:08 AM   #2
New Boot
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Meriden, CT USA
Posts: 20
Re: FCP-Inserting Logos

Hey Greg,
The photo needs to be edited in a program such as Photoshop to remove all of the white (if it hasn't been done already) and then be saved as a .psd, .png, or .gif (I recommend .psd for highest quality). .jpeg and .eps do not have an alpha channel that can be made transparent. Hope this helps!
Michael Horn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2011, 01:01 PM   #3
Major Player
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 444
Re: FCP-Inserting Logos

The EPS should be able to be loaded in Photoshop and saved as an image with a transparent background. The EPS may have a transparent background, but as they tend to be vector images rather than rasterized images they won't work in Final Cut correctly - as it has to rasterize them itself and won't assume any alpha channel.

When you save the file out of Photoshop you need to make sure that the background is transparent, and also save to a format that supports transparency layers.

That gives you the option of PNG, TIFF, or PSD

You also need to ensure the image is set to RGB rather than a CMYK color space (as EPS's are normally destined for print it'll probably load in a CMYK color space.)

I would actually avoid PSD's as Final Cut treats multilayer PSD's as sequences, and this can actually be quite problematic especially if you often work with lots of different formats because it loads that sequence with the sequence settings under your video settings, including pixel aspect ratio etc. Whereas straight images are loaded as square pixel and then only altered when dropped onto your timeline.

I actually go with PNG most of the time, because of smaller file size and no discernible quality loss for most applications. Lossless TIFF if I want to be sure, but for logos PNG's are normally totally adequate.
Craig Parkes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2011, 04:09 PM   #4
New Boot
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brisbane/Sydney Australia
Posts: 23
Re: FCP-Inserting Logos

I actually have had similar troubles and would say a big thanks to those who answered. A great way to get my system to crash is to try and feed it a large CMYK file. I think it's a problem combined with the Blackmagic that also hates the file.

Ian Withnall is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:21 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network