Sequence Settings at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 8th, 2011, 01:44 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 522
Sequence Settings

I'm using a Canon t2i to shoot with and then converting the raw cannon footage to ProRes 442 files in compressor to work with in FCP.

When I drop the ProRes files into the FCP timeline and hit command 0, this is the info I get for my sequence settings. Does this all look correct?

http://i591.photobucket.com/albums/s...en-capture.png

Last edited by Oliver Darden; March 8th, 2011 at 02:31 PM.
Oliver Darden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2011, 02:04 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 60
Re: Sequence Settings

Looks fine, assuming that's what you wanted the footage to be. I'm guessing your conversion matches the frame rate of the native footage?

Just so you know what you're converting to, here's a great overview of ProRes versus ProRes HQ:

ProVideo Coalition.com: Apple | Vendor Blog
Allen White is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2011, 06:53 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 1,124
Re: Sequence Settings

Looks correct to me.
__________________
Sony EX3, Canon 5D MkII, Chrosziel Matte Box, Sachtler tripod, Steadicam Flyer, Mac Pro, Apple/Adobe software - 20 years as a local videographer/editor
Mitchell Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2011, 11:11 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 522
Re: Sequence Settings

Allen, I hope so.

I usually just right click the raw cannon file and open with compressor then I drag the ProRes 442 setting to the clip and convert it.
Oliver Darden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2011, 01:19 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 346
Re: Sequence Settings

To make your life easier, download Canon's e1 plugin to batch convert your footage. Also, if you're on FCP7, ProResLT is good enough. If FCP6, normal ProRes is fine. No reason for HQ at all. It's like putting an olive in 5gal Tupperware.

There is a setting in the batch capture window to change when you install it. Canon has a simple tutorial on this. You just select ProResLT for the dslr footage is all.
__________________
David Chapman
www.davechapfilms.com
David Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2011, 11:20 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 135
Re: Sequence Settings

Do you need Canon's plug-in AND mpeg streamclip to batch process/convert H.264 files from Canon EOS cams?
Lisa Maxwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2011, 04:16 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 346
Re: Sequence Settings

No you don't.
__________________
David Chapman
www.davechapfilms.com
David Chapman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:57 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network