Workflow for transcoding at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 1st, 2011, 12:06 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 135
Workflow for transcoding

Can anyone verify this is correct?

Took my footage that was 1080i HDV shot at 30fps and imported into FCP7. It shows up there as 1440x1080 ProRes 422 but I need it to match my 1920x1080 footage so I can do multiclip editing since I have four cams. Two are HVx's and the other two are 60D.

I transcoded in mpeg streamclip for ApplePro Res 422 (LT) at 1920x1080 (unscaled). I checked deinterlace video and interlaced scaling with upper field first. I'm confused as to what I'm supposed to check here for the HV20 & HV40 footage as it was shot in HDV30 1080i. But the 60D's are 1080p aren't they (so I UNchecked interlaced scaling and deinterlace video for the 60D)?

It's in my timeline right now, but rendering. My multicam function is not working after sending it through pluraleyes and back, with their suggested way of making a multicam edit.

I'd love any feedback for any experienced users out there.

Thanks in advance.
Lisa Maxwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2011, 11:22 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 3,445
Re: Workflow for transcoding

It's a long time since I mixed any HDV with Canon DSLR footage but from memory all you need to do is set up your sequence settings for the Canon files that have been converted to ProRes i.e. 1920x1080 30fps & then drop the HDV clips on the timeline & FCP will magically make them fit. The HDV files are 1440x1080 anamorphic i.e. they have rectangular pixels that give 1920x1080 on playback.

BTW I used to use MPEGstreamclip but am now a convert to Log & Transfer in Final Cut as it allows you to scrub through the clips & set in & out points. So instead of blindly converting every last second of footage you only convert what you are going to use plus it gives you a chance to review your footage while selecting it.
Nigel Barker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2011, 03:16 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 135
Re: Workflow for transcoding

But to use the multicam function they have to be exactly the same, so 1440x1080 doesn't cut it. I have to convert it to 1920x1080. I wonder if there's a bug in pluraleyes...will be doing research on it tomorrow.
Lisa Maxwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2011, 01:47 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 135
Re: Workflow for transcoding

I do think there is a bug in pluraleyes because I asked in their forum, but never got an answer and I did a test within the same timeline and it worked WITHOUT pluraleyes. Could not do multi-cam function in FCP 7 with HV20, HV40 and 2-60D's. But PE did sync it up nice! : )
Lisa Maxwell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:15 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network