"Preparing video for display" taking too long? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 25th, 2005, 07:06 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Kuwait, Kuwait
Posts: 100
"Preparing video for display" taking too long?

hello,
I've been searching this forum and found out that many people complain about this problem in FCP, but couldn't find a solution.
I've been working fine with many projects before, until my projects started getting bigger (in videos and effects). Now everytime I move a clip around, i get the annoying msg "preparing video for display"!! I'm working on a DV workspace, which should be simple and no heavy load. my next project is 10 bit Uncompressed video; I don't wanna end up with a disaster!!

Any help?

my system is:
FCP HD on G5 2.5
4G of RAM
250G internal SATA
1.2T external SCSI
ATI 9600
QuickTime 6.5
OSX 10.3.9
Nawaf Alali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 25th, 2005, 07:19 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
This will occur if FCP has to resize the material to fit the dimesions and settings of the sequence. For example, if you have a still photo of large dimensions to place on the time line, FCP will have to 'prepare the video for display'. Make certain that your sequence preset matches the capture preset to minimize the work FCP has to do in order to correctly display the material on the timeline.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 25th, 2005, 07:21 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Kuwait, Kuwait
Posts: 100
ohh, now it makes sense.. i have few videos in the begining of the sequence that are smaller than the project settings (I had to mix videos). But the message appears even when I modify the normal DV videos. Is that normal?
Nawaf Alali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 25th, 2005, 07:31 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 416
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nawaf Alali
ohh, now it makes sense.. i have few videos in the begining of the sequence that are smaller than the project settings (I had to mix videos). But the message appears even when I modify the normal DV videos. Is that normal?
If you can identify the offending modified clip: try putting that clip in its own sequence, do what mods you want to it, export as QT movie, then re-import into the sequence you want.
__________________
Martin at HeadSpin HD on Blu-ray
Martin Mayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 25th, 2005, 07:41 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Kuwait, Kuwait
Posts: 100
thanx. I'll consider that in my next projects
Nawaf Alali is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:42 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network