How to change timeline frame rate? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 22nd, 2011, 05:39 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Plantation, FL
Posts: 238
How to change timeline frame rate?

I hope this isn't a total disaster.
I was just about to use media manager to output my project for delivery to the 'finishing house' to do final effects and graphics for my client and discovered that i have been working on a 24p timeline for the past week.

Any ideas to easily change it from 24p ProRes 1440x1080 to 30p ProRes 1280x720?
__________________
Mark Ahrens
www.heritagefilms.net
Mark Ahrens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2011, 07:19 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 716
Re: How to change timeline frame rate?

Here's what I would do:

Drop the whole file thing into Motion 30p project, resize, export and pray for the best. That is if your footage is shot in 24p.
__________________
Creative Impatience - The Solace of Simple Solutions. A few useful plugins for Adobe users, and my remarks on the tools and the craft in general.
Bart Walczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2011, 02:18 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 700
Re: How to change timeline frame rate?

Create a new timeline in the proper size and framerate.

Go to the old timeline, select all (cmd+A), copy (cmd+C), go to the new timeline, paste (cmd+V). Adjust size and aspect of each clip as needed (use open sync to make this easy), any effects or CC should be unaffected.

FCP will typically auto-resize your video and built-in effects, but things like still images will typically need particular attention.
__________________
Freelance pudgy bearded lighting camera operator
www.mcbob.tv

Last edited by Kevin McRoberts; August 23rd, 2011 at 02:51 PM.
Kevin McRoberts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2011, 02:54 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Plantation, FL
Posts: 238
Re: How to change timeline frame rate?

Thanks guys . . . yeah, no easy way around it.
I found the best way for me was . . . after copying all clips; i go clip to clip hitting f to bring up original source and either replace or superimpose (if i have to copy all filters and effects over). Going in and changing aspect and such is a mouse click headache but probably the same as far as time/effort.

Hope i never miss that at the start of a project again.
__________________
Mark Ahrens
www.heritagefilms.net
Mark Ahrens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2011, 08:13 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 431
Re: How to change timeline frame rate?

Perfect timing for this thread. I'm experiencing a similar nightmare except I have several different formats and frame rates to calibrate.
__________________
"Get Er Done!!!"
G. Lee Gordon is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:39 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network